Thursday, July 18, 2019

Världsungdomsspelen

Over in Gothenburg, on day 3, Holly Kirkwood won the bronze medal in the Triple Jump with a massive PB of 11.38m behind two Swedes, Jonna Lundgren and Tilde Söderlund. Gavin Wilson also won the bronze medal in the High Jump, finishing 3rd with a height of 192m just behind Mohammed Nouh of Qatar and Olle Bång of Sweden.

Anna Cameron achieved a big PB when finishing 1st in her Final Heat and 6th overall with a time of 25.78s. Luke Johnston was 3rd in his heat of the 200m with a time of 25.25s.

Jake Speirs was 1st in his heat of the 2000m with a new PB time of 6:27.30.

Holly Kirkwood was 7th overall in the 300m with a PB time of 41.22s and Catriona Scott was 1st in her heat with a time of 43.55s.

Evie Greig was 13th out of 63 athletes in the high jump with a height of 1.47m.

On day 2, Evie Greig won the bronze medal of the 80m in a time of 10.26s behind Maya Bergström-Weekes of Sweden and Claudia Foss of Norway. Great result.

Evie had earlier won her heat of the 80m with a time of 10.54s.

Luke Johnston was 7th in his heat of the 100m with a time of 12.40s.

Anna Cameron was 4th in her heat of the 100m with a time of 12.80s and Catriona Scott was 5th in her heat of the 80m with a time of 11.30s.

On day 1, Dion Ingram achieved a distance of 4.45m in the long jump.

Gavin Wilson finished 1st in his heat of the 300m hurdles in a PB time of 40.60s.

Holly Kirkwood finished 5th in the final of the long jump with a PB of 5.47m. She passed her previous personal best four times over the two rounds of the competition. An incredible 69 athletes took part in the preliminary round in two pools.

Catriona Scott was 5th in her heat of the 80m hurdles and set a new personal best of 12.89s. Catriona was also 1st in her 300m hurdles heat in a PB of 46.80s.

The Världsungdomsspelen or World Youth Games has been held annually in Gothenburg since 1996. The numbers competing over the 3 days of competition last year exceeded 8,000 athletes.

West District Championships

The West District Championships were held over Saturday the 11th and Sunday the 12th of May at the Ayrshire Athletics Arena in Kilmarnock.Abbey Orr

Victoria Park athletes did exceptionally well and although the total number of medals won fell from 64 last year to 54 this year, that can be explained by the east and west U20’s and seniors competing together.  The joint senior throws and endurance events were at Kilmarnock while the joint senior jumps and sprints events were at Grangemouth.

Two exceptional days of weather brought on two exceptional days of competition.

Katie Burr was 1st in the U17 80m Hurdles with a time of 12.02s ahead of her teammates Ellie Davidson 2nd in a time of 12.35s and Rachel Hewitson 3rd in a time of 12.47s.Zoe Douglas

Ellie Davidson was also 1st in the U17 High Jump with a height of 1.62m and 1st in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.41m.

Abbey Orr was 2nd in the U17 High Jump and 2nd in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.22m.

Kyle McAulay was 1st in the U17 High Jump with a height of 1.77m, 3rd in the U17 Shot Put with a distance of 11.33m and 3rd in the Hurdles with a time of 15.12s.

Angus Bain was 1st in the U13 Hurdles with a time of 15.01s and 1st in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.19m.Sol Stewart

Zoe Douglas was 2nd in the U13 70m Hurdles with a time of 12.25s and 2nd in the 100m with a time of 14.52s.

Lucy Carr was 1st in the U13 200m with a time of 28.75s and 3rd in the 70m Hurdles with a time of 12.52s.

Catriona Scott was 2nd in the U15 75m Hurdles with a time of 12.33s.

Jenna Hilditch had two great wins in the U15 age group.  She was 1st in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 11.97 and 1st in the 300m with a time of 41.70s.  Jenna was also 2nd in the High Jump with a height of 1.54m.

Jake Spiers had a very well deserved 2nd in the U15 800m.  He led from the gun in a closely contested race and finished in a time of 2:13.71.Aimie Hendry

We had two medallists in the Pole Vault with Lara Storrie finishing 2nd in the U15 event with a height of 2.20m and Morgan MacDougall finishing 2nd in the U17 event with a height of 3.00m.

We saw some excellent performances from our throwers, Mhairi Porterfield was 1st in the Senior Shot Put with a distance of 13.59m, Hayley Berry was 1st in the U17 Discus with a distance of 35.11m and 2nd in the Shot with a distance of 11.84m and Lucy Gardner was 3rd in the U17 Discus with a distance of 30.06m.

Meghan Porterfield had a remarkable day despite an injury while competing in the discus.  She was 1st in the Shot Put with a distance of 11.47m, 2nd in the Discus with a distance of 27.31m and 3rd in the Hammer with a distance of 38.33m.Meghan Porterfield

Andrew Peck was 1st in the U20 Discus with a distance of 40.32m,  Katie Ord was 3rd in the Senior Hammer throw with a distance of 50.49m, Alice Baxendale was 1st in the U20 Discus with a distance of 39.32m, ahead of her clubmate Grace Thompson who finished 3rd with a distance of 32.10m.

Reece Hamilton won his first championship medal when finishing 3rd in the U13 200m with a time of 30.32s.

Holly Hailstone was 1st in the U13 Javelin with a distance of 21.38m and her clubmate Zoe Loughrey was 3rd in the U13 Javelin with a distance of 19.60m.

Evie Greig was 1st in the U15 200m with a time of 25.80s and 1st in the U15 High Jump with a height of 1.59m.Reece Hamilton

Aimie Hendry was 1st in the Triple Jump with a distance of 10.28m.

Holly Kirkwood had two excellent performances in the field, she was 1st in the U15 Long Jump with a distance of 5.32m and 2nd in the Triple Jump with a distance of 11.04m.

Calah Rowley took part in her first championship event and finished 2nd in the U13 Discus with a distance of 17.97m.

Two of our members were representing the School Of Sport at the Championships.  Ben Chatham was 1st in the Long Jump with a distance of 6.62m.  Connor McNally was 1st in the U15 Long Jump with a distance of 6.13m and 1st in the High Jump with a height of 1.81m.

Philippa Millage was 2nd in the Senior 400m with a time of 56.99s.Holly Kirkwood

New member Christian Hristov was 3rd in the Senior 100m in a time of 11.14s, Sol Stewart was 2nd in the U17 200m with a time of 23.19s, Rachel Hewitson was 2nd in the U17 100m with a time of 12.90s, Chloe Lambert was 1st in the Senior 100m with a time of 11.93s and 3rd in the 200m with a time of 24.40s.

Anna Forbes was 2nd in the U20 High Jump with a height of 1.62m and Lewis McGuire was 1st in the Senior High Jump with a height of 1.62m.

Congratulations to all of our medal winners, this has been an excellent start to the season.  We’re all looking forward to the events to come.

 

 

 

Multi Event Champs

The Scottish Indoor Multi Event Championships were held over the weekend of the 16th and 17th of February at the Emirates Arena.

Katie Burr was 1st in the U17 Pentathlon with 3480 points.  Her best performance was in the 60m hurdles which she finished in 9.07s.  Still in her first year of this age group, it’s looking very positive.

Kyle McAulay was 2nd in the U17 Heptathlon with 4569 points. His best event was the 60m hurdles where he recorded a time of 8.60s.

It was also very positive to see 7 Victoria Park girls competing in the U13 pentathlon.  Zoe Douglas was 7th out of 36 taking part.

Great effort from everyone.

Age group Indoor Champs - Day 1 and 2

The second day of the age group championships brought more medals to Victoria Park Athletes.

Under 13 athletes were competing alongside their club-mates in the U15 and U20 age group.

Lucy Carr was 3rd in the U13 Hurdles with a time of 10.08s.

Zoe Douglas was 2nd in the U13 Long Jump with a distance of 4.48m.

Jenna Hilditch was 2nd in the U15 60m Hurdles with a time of 9.53s.

Connor McNally was 1st in the U15 High Jump with a height of 1.78m.

Holly Kirkwood was 2nd in the U15 Triple Jump with a distance of 10.58m and was 3rd in the U15 Long Jump with a distance of 5.25m.

Meghan Porterfield was 1st in the U15 Shot Put with a distance of 11.32m.

Evie Greig was 1st in the U15 High Jump with a height of 1.63m and 1st in the U15 200m with a time of 25.42s.

Abbey Orr was 2nd the U20 High Jump with a height of 1.63m.

Lauren Greig was 3rd in the U20 60m in a time of 7.88s.

Gavin Wilson was 2nd in the U20 High Jump with a height of 1.93m.

Adam Orr was 3rd in the Pole Vault with a height of 3.58m.

The full results can be found at this link.

Another great day of competition.