Saturday, June 24, 2017

West District Champs

The 2017 West District Track & Field Championships were held on Friday 12th and Saturday 13th May at the Ayrshire Athletics Stadium, Kilmarnock.  Friday was the last of the present good weather and was dry though cold.  Saturday was the opposite side of the coin with heavy rain and a cold wind.  Well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who competed – VP-Glasgow was very well represented and we had 4 Championship record breakers, all in the U13 age group.  All medal winners are listed below.

 

U13G

Valencia Wright won Gold in the 1500m with her Championship record breaking time of 5:00.75.  The previous record was also held by Valencia (5:10.12 in 2016).

Catriona Scott won Gold in the 70m Hurdles with her Championship record breaking time of 11.96s.  Catriona also won Silver in the 200m with a time of 27.88s and Silver in the High Jump with a height of 1.36m.

Meghan Porterfield won Gold in the Discus with her Championship breaking distance of 26.97m.  (This is Meghan’s second record breaking performance recently as she broke the SAIL record for Shot Putt in March.)  Meghan also won Gold in the Shot Putt with a distance of 9.17m. 

Evie Greig won Gold in the 200m with a time of 27.83s and Gold in the High Jump with a height of 1.41m.

Holly Kirkwood won Gold in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.67m.

 

U13B

Connor McNally won Gold in the High Jump with his record breaking height of 1.61m.  Connor also won Silver in the 100m with a time of 13.76s.

Fraser Wright won Silver in the Discus with a distance of 13.36m.

Fraser Gilmour won Bronze in the 1500m with a time of 4:56.40.

Russell Barnett won Bronze in the 800m with a time of 2:26.78.

 

U15G

Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty won Gold in the 1500m with a time of 4:49.60

Isla Britton won Silver in the 1500m with a time of 4:54.64.

Amy Kirkpatrick won Gold in the 800m with a time of 2:17.43.

Katie Burr won Silver in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 12.19s and Bronze in the 100m with a time of 13.44s.

Abbey Orr won Bronze in the High Jump with a height of 1.49m.

Lucy Gardner won Bronze in the Discus with a distance of 26.27m.

 

U15B

Ben Chatham  won Silver in the 80m Hurdles with a time of 13.21s and Silver in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.15m.

 

U17W

Robyn Taylor won Gold in the 100m with a time of 12.83s and Silver in the 200m with a time of 25.99s.

Dion Ingram won Gold in the 300m Hurdles with a time of 46.93s.

Emily Miller won Gold in the 300m with a time of 41.33s.

Shannon Waldron won Gold in the Hammer with a distance of 49.07m.

Alice Baxendale won Gold in the Discus with a distance of 34.30m and Silver in the Shot Putt with a distance of 10.50m.

Cara McCauley won Gold in the Pole Vault with a height of 2.50m.

Grace Thompson won Silver in the High Jump with a height of 1.47m and Bronze in the Discus with a distance of 33.26m.

Rachel Hunter won Bronze in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.68m.

Adrienne Murray won Bronze in the 800m with a time of 2:19.69.

 

U17M

Ruairidh Scott-Brown won Gold in the Javelin with a distance of 51.86m.

Adam Orr won Silver in the Triple Jump with a distance of 11.93m and Bronze in the Pole Vault with a height of 3.20m.

 

U20W

Charlotte Steele won Gold in the Discus with a distance of 29.19m and Bronze in the Javelin with a distance of 31.35m.

Nicola Brechany won Gold in the 400m with a time of 58.51s and Bronze in the 200m with a time of 26.23s.

Robyn Connolly won Silver in the Hammer with a distance of 34.62m.

 

U20M

Jack McComb won Gold in the 400m Hurdles with a time of 57.46s and Silver in the 400m with a time of 51.45s.

Andrew Peck won Gold in the Shot Putt with a distance of 11.59m and Gold in the Discus with a distance of 35.65m.

Jamie MacKinnon won Bronze in the 1500m with a time of 4:12.60.

Ewan McArthur won Bronze in the 200m with a time of 22.56s.

Euan Urquhart won Silver in the Long Jump with a distance of 6.03m.

John Scanlan won Bronze in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.94m.

 

Senior Women

Anna Tait won Gold in the 1500m with a time of 4:28.38.

Philippa Millage won Gold in the 800m with a time of 2:10.66.

Julie Dobbin won Silver in the 800m with a time of 2:15.12.

Chloe Lambert won Gold in the 100m with a time of 12.41s and Gold in the 400m with a time of 54.94s.

Mhairi Hendry won Silver in the 400m with a time of 56.04s.

Mhairi Porterfield won Gold in the Shot Putt with a distance of 12.24m and Silver in the Hammer with a distance of 51.32m.

Katie Ord won Silver in the Shot Putt with a distance of 10.45m and Bronze in the Hammer with a distance of 48.63m.

Heather Baird won Gold in the High Jump with a height of 1.57m.

Claire Cameron won Bronze in the Discus with a distance of 26.75m.

 

Senior Men

Kade Thomas won Gold in the 100m with a time of 11.17s.

David Wilson won Gold in the Triple Jump with a distance of 13.29m.

Alec Thomas won Silver in the 200m with a time of 21.95s.

Marcus Morton won Silver in the High Jump with a height of 1.89m.

Cory O’Hara won Silver in the Long Jump with a distance of 6.56m.

 

Note

There were several results which were still unavailable on the Scottish Athletics website.  These included U13B 200m; Senior Women 200m; U15B 300m; Senior Men 800m.  Apologies if these results included any VP-Glasgow athlete.

The full results are available at this link.

 

 

Linda Innes

Combined Events - Masters - Relays

The Scottish Athletics National Indoor Combined Events, Masters and Relay Championships took place within the Emirates Arena on Saturday 4th and Sunday 5th March 2017.  VP-Glasgow were well represented and the medal haul was high.  Very well done to all our medal winners and all who took part.  Performances of note are listed below.

 

4 x 200m Relays

U13G team were 1st in a time of 1:55.02

Team consisted of Evie Greig, Rachel MacLean, Beth Bushell and Holly Kirkwood.

 

U13B team were 1st in a time of 1:57.42

Team consisted of Russell Barnett, Thomas Sinclair, Adam Kyle and Connor McNally

 

U15B team were 3rd in a time of 1:46.83

Team consisted of Adam Cleer, Matthew Ireland, Oliver Andrews and George Harrand

 

U17W team were 1st in a time of 1:43.92 which was also a new Scottish record.

Team consisted of Robyn Taylor, Emily Miller, Rebecca Love and Jade Henry

 

Senior Women team were 3rd in a time of 1:41.81

Team consisted of Julie Dobbin, Nicola Brechany, Niamh Campbell and Chloe Lambert  

 

Senior Men team were 3rd in a time of 1:30.72

Team consisted of Ramesh Sapkota, Steven Beattie, Ewan McArthur and Alec Thomas  

 

Combined Events

Katie Burr was 2nd in U15G Pentathlon with 2906 points

Euan Urquhart was 2nd in U20M Heptathlon with 4862 points

 

Masters

Claire Cameron was 2nd in the Masters W55 Shot Putt with thrown of 9.16m

Jane Scott was 2nd in the Masters W35 Long Jump with distance of 4.58m and 3rd in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 10.58s

Ralph Connolly was 2nd in the Masters M50 800m with time of 2:20.49

 

Linda Innes

Indoor Championships

The 2017 Scottish Athletics U13 U15 and U20 Indoor Championships were held within the Emirates Arena on Saturday 11th February and Sunday 12th February.  The turn-out and standard of athletes was very high.  VP-Glasgow is proud to report that 3 of their athletes achieved Championship records with their impressive performances in High Jump and Middle Distance events.  These performances and others of note are reported below.  Very well done to these athletes and all who competed.

U13G

Evie Grieg was the first of our Championship record breakers with a height of 1.47m in the High Jump.  The previous record of 1.42m was held by Abbey Orr, also a VP-Glasgow athlete.  Evie also won Silver in the 60m with a time of 8.43s.

Catriona Scott won Gold in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 9.99s.

Valencia Wright won Silver in the 1500m with a time of 5:08.43s.

Meghan Porterfield won Bronze in the Shot Putt with a throw of 8.46m.

U13B

Connor McNally was our second Championship record breaker with a height of 1.60m in the High Jump, beating the previous record of 1.52m.

U15G

Lily-Jane Evans-Haggerty was our third Championship record breaker in the 1500m with a time of 4:36.99s, beating the previous record of 4:47.48s.

Abbey Orr won Silver in the High Jump with a height of 1.52m.

Amy Kirkpatrick won Bronze in the 800m with a time of 2:24.56s.

U15B

Ben Chatham won Bronze in both the 60m Hurdles with a time of 9.71s and in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.32m.

U20M

Euan Urquhart won Bronze in the Long Jump with a distance of 6.71m.

Lewis Serpell won Bronze in the 400m with a time of 51.44s.

 

Linda Innes

Senior and U17 Indoor Champs

The Scottish Athletics National Indoor Senior and U17 Championships took place on Saturday 28th January 2017 at the Emirates Arena.  Athlete numbers were very high as were performance standards.  Well done to all athletes who competed.  Performances of note are listed below including a championship best performance by Jade Henry.

 

Senior Women

Jade Nimmo won Silver in the Shot Putt with a throw of 10.72m and Bronze in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 9.05s.

Katie Ord won Bronze in the Shot Putt with a throw of 10.56m.

Mhairi Patience won Gold in the 400m with a time of 55.85s.

Mhairi Hendry won Gold in the 800m with a time of 2:05.27s.

Chloe Lambert won Silver in the 200m with a time of 24.96s.

Anna Tait won Silver in the 1500m with a time of 4:37.72s.

Heather Baird won Silver in the High Jump with a height of 1.63m.

 

Senior Men

Alec Thomas won Gold in the 200m with a time of 22.01s.

Kade Thomas won Silver in the 200m with a time of 22.21s.

Marcus Morton won Bronze in the High Jump with a height of 1.98m.

 

U17W

Jade Henry won Gold in the 60m Hurdles with a championship best performance in a time of 8.79s.

Cara McCauley won Gold in the Pole Vault with a height of 2.51m.

Robyn Taylor won Silver in the 60m with a time of 7.94s.

Emily Miller won Bronze in the 300m with a time of 41.19s.

 

Jade Henry was interviewed after her event by Scottish Athletics and took time to praise her coach Chris Baillie:

‘I’m pleased to get a Championship best performance,’ said Jade. ‘I’ve run faster than that, just, with my PB (8.78 in SAIL leagye match) but I guess you have to try and do it on the day in a final at a champs and it’s pretty good to know that no U17 has ever managed that before.

‘I was into gymnastics when I was younger but moved to athletics at about 13. I always enjoyed school sports day and a teacher suggested I try doing some hurdles.

‘Now I’m being coached by Chris Baillie and that’s working really well for me. He has so much knowledge and experience to pass on and we work a lot on the technical aspects of it – hopefully I can keep on improving.’

 

Linda Innes