Tuesday, January 28, 2020

Senior and U17 Championships

The Scottish Athletics Senior and U17 Championships took place at Grangemouth Stadium on Saturday 11th and Sunday 12th August.  Well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who competed.  Performances of note are listed below.

 

Senior Women

Sarah Potter won Bronze in the 5000m with a time of 17:17.61.

Chloe Lambert won Bronze in the 100m with a time of 12.29s and Bronze in the 200m with a time of 25.37s.

Mhairi Porterfield won Gold in the Shot Putt with a throw of 12.19m.

Mhairi Hendry won Gold in the 800m with a time of 2:07.91.

Philippa Millage won Silver in the 800m with a time of 2:10.58.

Charlotte Steele won Silver in the Javelin with a throw of 34.80m.

Hannah Lawler won Gold in the Pole Vault with a height of 3.66m.

 

Senior Men

Alec Thomas won Gold in the 100m with a time of 10.85s.

Adam Boyle won Silver in the Javelin with a throw of 58.40m.

Jax Thoirs won Gold in the Pole Vault with a height of 5.06m.

Sean Fontana won Silver in the 5000m with a time of 14:39.52.

Lewis McGuire won Gold in the High Jump with a height of 2.02m.

Marcus Morton won Bronze in the High Jump with a height of 1.92m.

Andrew Peck won Bronze in the Discus with a throw of 38.72m.

 

U17W

Alice Baxendale won Gold in the Discus with a throw of 36.68m.

Emily Miller won Silver in the 300m with a time of 40.78s.

Shannon Waldron won Silver in the Hammer with a throw of 55.48m.

Morgan MacDougall won Silver in the Pole Vault with a height of 3.01m.

Cara McCauley won Bronze in the Pole Vault with a height of 2.71m.

 

U17M

Ross Whitelaw won Silver in the 800m with a time of 2:00.00.

 

Linda Innes

West District Championships

The Scottish Athletics West District Championships took place at a very warm and sunny (if at times rather windy) Kilmarnock Stadium on Saturday 12th and Sunday 13th May 2018.  VP-Glasgow were very well represented and, in total, there were 64 medals won by our athletes and 5 Championship Records.  Well done to all who competed.  Performances of note are listed below.

 

U13G

Jenna Hilditch won Gold in the 70m Hurdles with a time of 11.92s (Championship Record) and Gold in the 200m with a time of 27.68s.

Meghan Porterfield won Gold in the Shot Putt with a throw of 11.22m (Championship Record) and Gold in the Discus with a throw of 29.77m (Championship Record)

Sophie Sinclair won Silver in the 1500m with a time of 5:19.81s.

Holly Hailstone won Bronze in the Javelin with a throw of 16.58m.

 

U13B

Brodie Wright won Bronze in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 14.01s.

David Kirkpatrick won Bronze in the 1500m with a time of 5:02.32s.

 

U15G

Ellie Davidson won Gold in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 11.75s and Silver in the High Jump with a height of 1.64m.

Beth Bushell won Bronze in the 800m with a time of 2:26.28s.

Evie Greig won Silver in the 100m with a time of 13.34s and Silver in the 200m with a time of 27.15s

Catriona Scott won Bronze in the 300m with a time of 45.31s.

Abbey Orr won Gold in the Long Jump with a jump of 5.20m and Gold in the High Jump with a height of 1.64m.

Holly Kirkwood won Silver in the Long Jump with a jump of 4.83m and Gold in the Triple Jump with a jump of 9.61m.

Valencia Wright won Gold in the 1500m with a time of 4:48.65s.

 

U15B

Ben Chatham won Gold in the 80m Hurdles with a time of 11.88s (Championship Record) and Gold in the Long Jump with a jump of 5.60m.

George Harrand won Gold in the 100m with a time of 12.18s; Bronze in the 300m with a time of 40.32s and Silver in the 200m with a time of 25.09s.

 

U17W

Kiera Maxwell won Bronze in the Javelin with a throw of 21.85s.

Grace Thompson won Silver in the High Jump with a height of 1.42m and Bronze in the Discus with a throw of 28.38m.

Morgan MacDougall won Silver in the Pole Vault with a height of 2.60m.

Cara McCauley won Bronze in the Pole Vault with a height of 2.50m.

Alice Baxendale won Bronze in the Shot Putt with a throw of 10.50m and Gold in the Discus with a throw of 36.47m.

Shannon Waldron won Gold in the Hammer with a throw of 50.80m (Championship Record).

 

U17M

Jamie Stevenson won Gold in the 100m with a time of 11.21s.

Sol Stewart won Bronze in the 100m with a time of 11.47s and Bronze in the 200m with a time of 23.45s.

Ross Whitelaw won Silver in the 400m with a time of 51.51s and Gold in the 800m with a time of 2:01.67s.

 

U20W

Holly Little won Silver in the 800m with a time of 2:16.83s.

Jade Henry won Gold in the 100m with a time of 12.27s.

Robyn Taylor won Silver in the 100m with a time of 12.54s and Gold in the 200m with a time of 26.52s.

Charlotte Steele won Silver in the Javelin with a throw of 31.80m and Silver in the Discus with a throw of 29.17m.

Dion Ingram won Bronze in the 400m Hurdles with a time of 67.02s.

Amy Bissett won Silver in the 1500m with a time of 5:17.08s.

 

U20M

Andrew Peck won Gold in the Discus with a throw of 43.51m.

Timothy Chan won Silver in the Triple Jump with a jump of 12.76m.

 

Senior Women

Grace Norman won Gold in the 800m with a time of 2:21.47s.

Chloe Lambert won Gold in the 400m with a time of 55.07s; Gold in the 100m with a time of 12.28s and Gold in the 200m with a time of 25.09s.

Claire Taylor won Silver in the 100m with a time of 13.18s.

Emma Thompson won Bronze in the High Jump with a height of 1.47m.

Hannah Lawlor won Gold in the Pole Vault with a height of 3.50m.

Mhairi Porterfield won Gold in the Shot Putt with a throw of 12.99m and Gold in the Hammer with a throw of 50.19m.

Katie Ord won Silver in the Shot Putt with a throw of 10.07m and Silver in the Hammer with a throw of 48.68m.

Stephanie Lawrie won Bronze in the 1500m with a time of 5:02.25s.

 

Senior Men

Alec Thomas won Gold in the 100m with a time of 10.86s.

Kade Thomas won Silver in the 100m with a time of 10.98s.

Jax Thoirs won Silver in the Long Jump with a jump of 6.77m.

Lewis McGuire won Gold in the High Jump with a height of 2.11m.

Gerry Farrell won Silver in the Discus with a throw of 31.48m.

 

Linda Innes

Scottish Indoor Championships

Scottish Athletics National Indoor U13 U15 and U20 Championships were held at the Emirates Arena on Saturday 10th and Sunday 11th March 2018.  Well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who competed.  Performances of note are listed below.

U13G

Jenna Hilditch won Gold in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 9.65s which was a Championship Record.

Meghan Porterfield won Gold in the Shot Putt with a throw of 12.04m which was a Championship Record.Amy Kirkpatrick

U13B

David Kirkpatrick very narrowly missed out on a Bronze medal by a 100th of a second in a fiercely contested 1500m.  Unlucky, David.

U15G

Amy Kirkpatrick won Gold in the 800m with a time of 2:19.41

Evie Greig won Bronze in the 200m with a time of 26.86s.

Abbey Orr won Silver in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.06m and Silver in the High Jump with a height of 1.58m.

Holly Kirkwood won Bronze in the Triple Jump with a distance of 9.22m and Bronze in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.03m.

U15B

Ben Chatham won Gold in the 60m Hurdles in a time of 9.05s and Silver in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.63m.

Connor McNally won Gold in the High Jump with a height of 1.68m.

U20M

Jamie Stevenson won Bronze in the 200m with a time of 22.81s.

 

Linda Innes

Senior and U17 Indoor Championships

The National Indoor Senior and U17 Championships were held at the Emirates Arena on Sunday 28th January.  This was a very busy competition with an extremely high standard.  Well done to all athletes who competed.  Performances of note are listed below.

 

U17W

Emily Miller won Gold in the 300m with a time of 40.67s

Cara McCauley won Silver in the Pole Vault with a height of 2.82m

 

U17M

Sean McGraw won Bronze in the 60m with a time of 7.30s

 

Senior Women

Jade Henry won Bronze in the 60m Hurdles with a time of 8.89s

Mhairi Hendry won Silver in the 800m with a time of 2:02.41s

Philippa Millage won Bronze in the 800m with a time of 2:05.96s

Mhairi Porterfield won Gold in the Shot Putt with a throw of 13.54m

Katie Ord won Bronze in the Shot Putt with a throw of 10.96m

 

Senior Men

Alec Thomas won Gold in the 200m with a time of 21.79s and Bronze in the 60m with a time of 6.92s

 

Linda Innes