Thursday, October 22, 2020

Scottish Age Group Championships

The Age Group Championships were held at the weekend of Saturday the 22nd and Sunday the 23rd of August at Grangemouth Stadium in a very well attended event.  VP-Glasgow was well represented and there were many fine performances and medals won – all of which are listed below.  Very well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who competed in this Championship as standards were very high.

 

U13B:

Ben Chatham won Silver in the Long Jump with a distance of 3.91m (PB)

U15G:

Jade Henry won Gold in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 11.49s (PB)

Alice Baxendale won Silver in the Discus with a throw of 29.53m (PB)

Emma Scott won Bronze in the Long Jump with a distance of 5.15m (PB)

U15B:

Jamie Stevenson won Silver in the 200m with a time of 24.99s and Bronze in the 100m with a time of 12.20s

Ruairidh Scott-Brown won Silver in the Javelin with a throw of 43.74m (PB)

U17W:

Charlotte Steele won Gold in the Discus with a throw of 31.44m (PB)

Holly Little won Silver in the 1500m Steeplechase with a time of 5.30.32s (PB)

The Age Group Championships were held at the weekend of Saturday the 22nd and Sunday the 23rd of August at Grangemouth Stadium in a very well attended event.  VP-Glasgow was well represented and there were many fine performances and medals won – all of which are listed below.  Very well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who competed in this Championship as standards were very high.

 

U13B:

Ben Chatham won Silver in the Long Jump with a distance of 3.91m (PB)

U15G:

Jade Henry won Gold in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 11.49s (PB)

Alice Baxendale won Silver in the Discus with a throw of 29.53m (PB)

U15B:

Jamie Stevenson won Silver in the 200m with a time of 24.99s and Bronze in the 100m with a time of 12.20s

Ruairidh Scott-Brown won Silver in the Javelin with a throw of 43.74m (PB)

U17W:

Charlotte Steele won Gold in the Discus with a throw of 31.44m (PB)

Holly Little won Silver in the 1500m Steeplechase with a time of 5.30.32s (PB)

Reagan Binnie won Silver in the 800m with a time of 2.16.32s (PB)

U17M:

Adam Boyle won Gold in the Javelin with a throw of 55.87m

Lewis Serpell won Silver in the 400m with a time of 51.50s (PB)

U20W:

Mhairi Hendry won Gold in the 800m with a time of 2.10.52

Katie Ord won Gold in the Shot Putt with a throw of 10.70m and Bronze in the Discus with a throw of 31.37m

Holly Morgan won Silver in the Shot Putt with a throw of 9.86m

Heather Baird won Silver in the High Jump with a height of 1.60m

U20M:

Alexander Lewis won Gold in the Javelin with a throw of 44.73m

Marcus Morton won Gold in the High Jump with a height of 2.00m

Ross Maxwell won Silver in the 100m with a time of 11.07s

Kade Thomas won Silver in the 200m with a time of 22.41s (PB)

Ruairidh Bryce won Silver in the Discus with a throw of 32.07m and Bronze in the Javelin with a throw of 41.15m (PB)

Craig Jardine won Bronze in the 1500m with a time of 4.05.55s

 

Alison Innes