Thursday, October 22, 2020

Världsungdomsspelen

On Thursday 30th June, 9 Coaches/Committee members, 40 competing athletes and 16 of their family members attended the Gothenburg Youth Games in Sweden.  Over 3 days of competition from the 1st – 3rd July, VP-Glasgow athletes achieved 33 PBs, 2 Gold medals, 2 Silver medals and 1 Bronze medal.  The standard of competition at this meeting is extremely high, so it is no easy feat to win a medal.  Huge congratulations to those who did and also to those athletes who achieved PBs.  This was a very enjoyable trip for all involved and we hope to return next year.

Performances of note are listed below, beginning with our medal winners but thereafter in no particular order.

Our double medal winner was Lily Evans-Haggerty who won Gold and achieved a PB for her very impressive 1500m (F13) in a time of 4.45.13. She also won Bronze and achieved a PB for her 600m (F13) in a time of 1.42.20.

Gillian Black won Gold in the 3000m (Women) with a time of 9.51.02.

Much to the VP-Glasgow squad’s delight, Martin Hayes won Silver and achieved a huge PB in the gruelling 3000m S/C (Men) with a time of 9.19.72.  Martin also achieved a PB in the 800m (Men) with a time of 1.55.50.

Robbie Barr won Silver and achieved a PB in the 400m (P19) with a time of 49.96s.

 

PBs achieved are as follows…..

Nicola Fletcher - 60m (F12) with a time of 9.41s;  200m (F12) with a time of 30.73s.

Lisha Carruth - 60m (F13) with a time of 9.40s;  200m (F13) with a time of 30.17s.

Matthew Ireland - 60m (P13) with a time of 8.63s;  600m (P13) with a time of 1.47.03;  200m (P13) with a time of 28.05s.

Jenna Little - 600m (F13) with a time of 1.50.29; Long Jump (F13) with a jump of 3.24m;  200m (F13) with a time of 32.45s.

Alan Murray - Long Jump (P17) with a jump of 5.25m.

Jennifer Lewis – Triple Jump (F17) with a jump of 10.40m;  200m (F17) with a time of 28.58s.

Jamie MacKinnon – 800m (P17) with a time of 1.58.21.

Charlie Milarvie – 800m (P17) with a time of 2.06.04.

Darren Carruthers – 800m (P17) with a time of 2.28.83;  1500m (P17) with a time of 5.06.16;  400m (P17) with a time of 66.74s.

Nicola Brechany – 200m (F16) with a time of 26.02s.

Adam Brady – 200m (P17) with a time of 24.85s;  400m (P17) with a time of 54.90s.

Holly Little – 200m (F17) with a time of 27.71s;  400m (F17) with a time of 62.82s.

Tessa Hickey – 200m (F17) with a time of 29.46s.

Euan Urquhart – 200m (P19) with a time of 22.80s.

Skye Turner – 200m (F12) with a time of 29.75s.

Rhian Callan – 2000m (F15) with a time of 7.18.50.

Andrew Moreland – 400m (P17) with a time of 55.39s.

 

Linda Innes

 

A collection of pictures can be found at this link.