Saturday, December 16, 2017

Womens League - Match 2

Match 2 of the SWAL took place at Aberdeen on Sunday 9th July.  Well done to all who competed and enabled VP-Glasgow to be placed 3rd on the day.  Performances of note are listed below.

U13G

Holly Kirkwood was 1st “B” in the 100m with a time of 14.65s.

Evie Greig was 3rd “A” and Rachel MacLean was 2nd “B” in the 70m Hurdles with times of 13.09s and 13.63s respectively

Evie Greig was 1st “A” and Holly Kirkwood was 3rd “B” in the 200m with times of 28.35s and 30.90s respectively.

Valencia Wright was 2nd “A” and Sophie Sinclair was 2nd “B” in the 800m with times of 2:30.07 and 2:41.27 respectively.

Evie Greig was 2nd “A” and Holly Kirkwood was 2nd “B” in the Long Jump with jumps of 4.42m and 4.36m respectively.

Meghan Porterfield was 1st “A” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 9.76m.

U15G

Katie Burr was 3rd “A” and Ellie Davidson was 3rd “B” in the 75m Hurdles with times of 12.63s and 13.00s respectively.

Amy Kirkpatrick was 1st “A” and Jenna Little was 3rd “B” in the 800m with times of 2:22.95 and 2:38.43 respectively.

Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty was 1st “A” and Rhian Callan was 3rd “B” in the 1500m with times of 4:47.75 and 5:22.43 respectively.

Abby Orr was 1st “A” and Emma Williams was 2nd “B” in the High Jump with heights of 1.60m and 1.40m respectively.

Lucy Gardner was 3rd “A” in the Discus with a distance of 22.06m.

U17W

Emily Miller was 3rd “A” in the 100m with a time of 13.31s.

Emily Miller was 2nd “A” and Rebecca Love was 3rd “B” in the 300m with times of 41.99s and 44.29s respectively.

Adrienne Murray was 1st “A” in the 800m with a time of 2:20.09.

Alice Baxendale was 2nd “A” and Grace Thompson was 2nd “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 10.02m and 9.27m respectively.

Grace Thompson was 1st “A” and Alice Baxendale was 1st “B” in the Discus with throws of 33.87m and 32.62m respectively.

Senior Women

Julie Dobbin was 2nd “A” and Lindsey Young was 1st “B” in the 400m with times of 57.10s and 58.05s respectively.

Sarah Potter was 2nd “B” and Claire Thompson was 3rd “B” inn the 3000m with times of 10:03.15 and 11:31.84 respectively.

Lindsey Young was 3rd “A” in the 200m with a time of 25.77s.

Mhairi Porterfield was 1st “A” and Katie Ord was 1st “B” in the Hammer with throws of 51.01m and 46.70m respectively.

Mhairi Porterfield was 1st “A” and Katie Ord was 1st “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 11.54m and 10.60m respectively.

Charlotte Steele was 2nd “A” and Katie Ord was 2nd “B” in the Javelin with throws of 34.00m and 25.14m respectively.

Linda Innes