Thursday, November 23, 2017

Youth Development League

Match 3 of the YDL was held at a sunny Kilmarnock on Sunday 21st June.  We were placed a very creditable 2nd which, after the disaster of Match 2, was a great relief.  Just goes to prove the power of attentive team managing, talented athletes and good coverage of events.  Unfortunately, our 2nd placing is not enough to promote us to Division 1 as we were placed 4th overall – nor do we progress to this year’s Final.  However, I am confident that we will be promoted next year with the help of our very able athletes and their Team Managers.

Many thanks to all athletes who competed on Sunday and contributed to our Points total.  Very special thanks to our U15 athletes and their Team Managers who were outstanding over all 3 matches.

YDL – Lower Age Group – Team Placing on day – 2nd

U15B – Jamie Stevenson and Euan Brady were 1st “A” and 1st “B” in the 100m and with times of 12.60s and 12.91s respectively.

U15B – Eoin Gerrie and Daniel Reda were 1st “A” and 1st “B” in the 200m with times of 25.35s and 25.29s respectively.

U15B – Eoin Gerrie and Adam Orr were 1st “A” and 2nd “B” in the 300m with times of 39.00s and 41.02s respectively.

U15B – Colin Taylor was 2nd “A” in the 80mH with a time of 15.50s.

U15B – Finlay Callaghan and Adam Orr were 2nd “A” and 2nd “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 10.49m and 8.72m respectively.  Finlay was also 3rd “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.80m.

U15B – 4 x 100m Relay team was 2nd in a time of 50.57s and consisted of Jamie Stevenson, Daniel Reda, Finlay Callaghan and Euan Brady.

U15G – Emma Scott was 3rd “A” in the 100m with a time of 14.74s.

U15G – Rebecca Love and Amy Bissett were 3rd “A” and 2nd “B” in the 300m with times of 45.29s and 46.00s respectively.

U15G – Adrienne Murray and Amy Bissett were 3rd “A” and 2nd “B” in the 800m with times of 2.25.19s and 2.30.41s respectively.

U15G – Emma Gilmour and Rachel Gillespie were 1st “A” and 2nd “B” in the 1500m with times of 5.11.89s and 5.28.65 respectively.

U15G – Alice Baxendale and Grace Thompson were 2nd “A” and 1st “B” in the Discus with throws of 26.49m and 20.86 respectively.

U15G – Monica Blair and Grace Thompson were 2nd “A” and 2nd “B” in the Javelin with throws of 22.35m and 18.14m respectively.

U15G – Alice Baxendale and Rebecca Love were 2nd “A” and 1st “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 8.55m and 7.01m respectively.

U15G – Emma Scott and Mairead Connolly were 2nd “A” and 2nd “B” in the Long Jump with distances of 4.86m and 4.53 respectively.

U15G – Cara McCauley and Grace Thompson were 3rd “A” and 2nd “B” in the High Jump with jumps of 1.40m and 1.30m respectively.

U15G – 4 x 100m Relay team was 3rd in a time of 55.79s and consisted of Rebecca Love, Amy Bissett, Monica Blair and Adrienne Murray.

 

U13B – Oliver Andrews was 2nd “A” in the 75mH with a time of 16.12s.

U13B – Adam Ivans and Ben Chattum were 1st “A” and 2nd “B” in the Javelin with throws of 25.54m and 14.05m respectively.

U13B – Ben Chattum and Blayne Wright were 1st “A” and 2nd “B” in the High Jump with jumps of 1.40m and 1.25m respectively.

U13G – Niamh Hay and Skye Turner were 3rd “A” and 3rd “B” in the 150m with times of 22.14s and 22.69m respectively.

U13G – Rhian Callan and Kirsty McNair were 2nd “A” and 1st “B” in the 800m with times of 2.36.20s and 2.37.04s respectively.

U13G – Lily Evans-Haggerty and Jojo Littlefield were 1st “A” and 1st “B” in the 1200m with times of 3.56.45s and 4.12.59s respectively.

 

U17 T & F Challenge – Team Placing on day – 3rd

Emma Thompson:   80mH – 2nd “A” in a time of 15.44s; 2nd “B” in the 200m with a time of 29.59s; 2nd “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.93m.

Bethany Buchanan:  80mH – 1st “B” in a time of 12.30s; 200m – 1st “B” in a time of 27.42s; Shot Putt – 3rd “A” with a throw of 7.69m

Kirsty Elliott:  200m – 3rd “A” in a time of 28.39s

Holly Little:  800m – 1st “A” in a time of 2.27.16s; 3rd “B” in the Long Jump with a distance of 3.66m.

Jennifer Lewis:  800m – 1st “B”” in a time of 2.29.55s

Tessa Hickey:  1500m – 1st “A” in a time of 5.16.93s.

Tanvi Zachariah:  1500m – 1st “B” in a time of 6.08.20s.

U17W were placed 3rd in the 4 x 100m Relay in a time of 56.06s.

Andrew Moreland:  800m – 2nd “A” in a time of 2.10.12s

Andrew O’Donnell:  100m – 3rd “A” with a time of 12.97s; Pole Vault – 2nd “A” with a height of 2.40m; Shot Putt – 2nd “A” with a throw of 9.28m.

Liam Wynne:  100m – 1st “B” in a time of 12.78s; Shot Putt – 1st “B” with a throw of 6.90m.

James Stewart:  High Jump – 1st “A” with a jump of 1.65m.

Well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who competed for the Club.

Linda Innes