Monday, September 23, 2019

Scottish Championships 2019

Victoria Park athletes took part in the four days of the National Championships this year and won a total of 38 medals.

The Scottish Athletics U17 and Senior Championships were held at Grangemouth on the weekend of the 17th and 18th of August.

The following medals were won by our athletes:

Gold Medals:

Mhairi Porterfield in the Senior Shot Put with a distance of 13.54m.

Kiera Maxwell in the U17 Discus with a distance of 34.81m.

Abbey Orr in the U17 High Jump with a height of 1.67m.

Hannah Lawler in the Senior Pole Vault with a height of 3.15m.

Jax Thoirs in the Senior Pole Vault with a height of 5.33m.

Lewis McGuire in the Senior High Jump with a height of 2.12m.

 

Silver Medals:

Hayley Berry in the U17 Discus with a distance of 33.75m.

Adam Boyle in the Senior Javelin with a distance of 60.01m

Alice Baxendale in the Senior Discus with a distance of 40.87m.

Hayley Berry in the Shot Put with a distance of 12.24m.

Philippa Millage in the Senior 800m with a time of 2:09.15.

Sol Stewart in the U17 200m with a time of 22.36s.

Chloe Lambert in the Senior 200m with a time of 24.21s.

Abbey Orr in the U17 High Jump with a height of 5.36m.

Morgan MacDougall in the U17 Pole Vault with a height of 2.90m.

 

Bronze Medals:

Chloe Lambert in the Senior 100m with a time of 11.97s

Aimie Hendry in the U17 Triple Jump with a distance of 10.66m

Katie Burr in the U17 High Jump with a height of 5.31m.

Paul Wishart in the Senior Shot Put with a distance of 12.56m.

 

The Scottish Athletics U13, U15 and U20 Championships were held at Grangemouth on the weekend of 10th and 11th of August.

The following medals were won by our athletes:

Gold Medals:

Meghan Porterfield in the U15 Shot with a distance of 13.29m, a new Scottish Record.

Abbey Orr in the U20 High Jump with a height of 1.67m.

Connor McNally in the U15 High Jump with a height of 1.79m and in the Long Jump with a distance of 6.13m.

Jenna Hilditch in the U15 75m Hurdles in a time of 11.51s.

Holly Kirkwood in the U15 Long Jump with a distance of 5.51m.

Emily Miller in the U20 400m with a time of 57.35s.

Holly Hailstone in the U13 Javelin with a distance of 24.79m.

Alice Baxendale in the U20 Discus with a distance of 35.38m.

 

Silver Medals:

Jenna Hilditch in the U15 High Jump with a height of 1.57m.

Morgan MacDougall in the U20 Pole Vault with a height of 3.00m.

Anna Cameron in the U20 Long Jump with a distance of 5.53m.

Meghan Porterfield in the U15 Discus with a distance of 29.40m.

Zoe Douglas in the U13 70m Hurdles with a time of 11.82s.

Holly Kirkwood in the U15 Triple Jump with a distance of 11.04m.

 

Bronze Medals:

Robyn Taylor in the U20 200m with a time of 25.71s.

Catriona Scott in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 11.88s.

Zoe Douglas in the U13 Long Jump with a distance of 4.54m.

Holly Hailstone in the U13 Discus with a distance of 22.02m.

 

Great performances over four great days of competition.