Saturday, November 17, 2018

Membership Record

While we're still celebrating another successful year on the track and on the roads.  Only one year on from reaching a total membership of 600, the highest in our history, we’ve now reached a new high of 650 members.  Traditionally our members have been recruited from local schools with our 600th member (Martin Ferrie) joining as an eight year old.

This year we decided to target a new group, the parents.  We were aware that parents were dropping their kids off at the Stadium and going for a run.  Many of the parents we spoke to thought that a club of our stature wouldn’t be interested in them.  Nothing could be further from the truth.  While we’ve been very successful at bringing young track athletes through to compete at the highest level we haven’t had the same success in bringing in and retaining older Road runners/joggers.

We advertised through our website and social media and found about 40 of our members or parents wanted to be involved in a new joggers network or Road running group.  14 of those expressing an interest also wanted to be jog leaders.  The club paid for the 14 volunteers to attend a Jog Leaders course and by the 22nd of May this year, we had a new road running group leaving Scotstoun at 7pm on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday evenings.  Our inaugural run attracted 30 jog leaders and road runners.

We can now offer the best leadership and coaching from some very experienced volunteers for only £25 per year.  Best of all, you can come along for a month for free before deciding on joining.  That’s fantastic value, when you consider some groups are charging £3.50p per session.

At this moment, the group is open to everyone 4 nights a week and the session plan reflects the level of runners that attend.  Whether you’re aiming to get under 30 minutes for a 10k or starting out with a couch to 5k fitness program, we’ve got enthusiastic leaders ready to help.

You shouldn’t be put off by our history and reputation for success, we didn’t get there by not being open to all and willing to work hard at everything we do.

A measure of the club’s success this year was the 45 medals won by our track and field athletes who competed at the Scottish Championships in August, reaching 650 members was another and next year we expect to report on the number of new road runners who have exceeded their expectations and achieved their own personal goals.

It was no coincidence that the 650th member to join this year was a 45 year old male who has just joined the Road Running group.

Glasgow Life have taken a keen interest in our success and only today sent out a media release which will hopefully be picked up by some of the local papers.  The event coincided with the supply of new hi vis shirts and jackets for our Jog Leaders.  As you can see from the attached pictures, it was a great success.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AGM and Awards 2018

The Annual General Meeting of the Club and our awards presentation will be held on Wednesday the 28th of November 2018 on the Club Deck at Scotstoun Stadium, Danes Drive, Glasgow at 7.30pm.  All members are invited to attend.

In keeping with the procedure from last year, the evening will be in two parts.  Our awards presentation will take place before any other business, followed by a break for pictures and refreshments.

Any of our younger athletes or their parents who might not be interested in the business of the AGM can leave before the meeting resumes.

 

Agenda

Awards Presentation

  1. Welcome from Club President.
  2. Secretaries Report.
  3. Presentation of Annual Awards.

  Break (30 minutes)

  1. Photographs with winners and sponsors
  2. Refreshments

 Annual General Meeting

  1. Apologies for absence.
  2. President’s Remarks.
  3. Minutes of the previous meeting and matters arising.
  4. Treasurer’s Report.
  5. Confirmation of Subscriptions for the following year.
  6. Election of Trustees and Committee Members
    • President
    • Vice President
    • Secretary
    • Assistant Secretary
    • Treasurer
    • Membership Secretary
    • Welfare Officer
    • Track and Field Secretary
    • Cross Country Secretary
    • Road Running Secretary
    • Junior Representative
    • Men’s Captain
    • Ladies’ Captain
    • Committee members (4 in number)
  1. Appointment of Team Managers for Outdoor Season.
  2. Discussion regarding the future development of the Club.
  3. Any other competent business.

 

Annual Awards

Our Annual Awards will be presented at the AGM.  New awards will once again be presented this year.  Each athlete will receive an engraved trophy which they will be able to keep.

The historic trophies will be engraved with the winner’s names and remain on display within our trophy cabinet.

The following members will be presented with their Awards at this year’s AGM.

Mhairi Hendry, Meghan Porterfield, Alice Baxendale, Ben Chatham, Abbey Orr, Ross Whitelaw, Claire Thompson, Saul McGlennan, Max Milarvie, Dion Ingram, Anna Tait, Emily Miller, Holly Kirkwood, Jenna Hilditch, Evie Greig, Steven Bryce, Beth Bushell, Sophie Carrick, Ellie Davidson, Connor McNally, Katie Burr, Michael Johnstone, Fraser Gilmour, Callum Paterson and Becky Dunphy.

 

Club Championships

The following athletes will be awarded medals for success at this years Club Championships.

Olivia Hamilton, Rebecca Reid, Aimee Mullen, Andrew Bain, Nathan Brown, Finlay Hall, Jenna Hilditch, Zoe Wilson, Linda Tacey, Brodie Wright, Kyle Flockhart, Reece Hamilton, Katie Burr, Catriona Scott, Haley Elliot, Luke Johnston, Sholto Kinghorn, Callum Paterson, Alice Baxendale, Keira Maxwell, Oliver Andrews, Adrian Griffith, Sean McCormick, Gavin Roberts, Alasdair Larter, Lauren Gallagher, Ran Yin and Michael Johnston.

 

Cross Country Championships

The Club Cross Country Championships will be held in conjunction with the Dunbartonshire AAA’s Cross-Country Championships which will take place on Saturday the 24th of November 2018 at Balloch Castle Country Park, Balloch, G83 8LX.

The first three male and female athletes from the club to finish in each of the age groups will receive medals at our Awards night on Wednesday the 28th of November.

Athletes can enter this race by sending an email to their respective team managers. Junior boys should contact Charlie Murray at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., junior girls and senior women should contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and senior men should contact Ralph Connolly at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   Everyone is welcome and it’s an ideal race for our new under 11’s to get started.

 

 

Gordon Innes

Club Secretary

Club Championship Results

We’ve finally managed to complete the results for this year’s Club Championships.  Congratulations to everyone who took part on the day and especially our medal winners.  Every point was well earned.  Ninety athletes took part in what was a very competitive event.

Just to remind everyone, the counting scores were your best track event, your best throws event and your long jump.  The exception was the Race Runners whose best two track events were added to their club throw.  The thistle tables were used to convert each performance into a numeric score.

The first three in each age group will receive their medals at this year’s Awards night on Wednesday the 28th of November.

The medallists at this years Club Championships are as follows.   

U11 Girls

1st was Olivia Hamilton with 768 points, 2nd was Rebecca Reid with 732 points and 3rd was Aimee Mullen with 683 points.  Olivia’s best performance was in the 600m where she recorded a time of 2:03.9.  The full results for the U11 Girls are available at this link.

U11 Boys

1st was Andrew Bain with 863 points, 2nd was Nathan Brown with 838 points and 3rd was Finlay Hall with 799 points.  Andrew and Nathan were very close over all events except for the massive 32.25m cricket ball throw Andrew produced.  The full results for the U11 Boys are available at this link.

U13 Girls

1st was Jenna Hilditch with 738 points, 2nd was Zoe Wilson with 573 points and 3rd was Linda Tacey with 514 points.  Jenna’s best performance came in the 100m where she recorded a time of 13.26s.  The full results for the U13 Girls are available at this link.

U13 Boys

1st was Brodie Wright with 597 points, 2nd was Kyle Flockhart with 536 points and 3rd was Reece Hamilton with 509 points.  Brodie’s best performance was in the 100m where he finished in a time of 14.11s.  The full results for the U13 Boys are available at this link.

U15 Girls

1st was Katie Burr with 971 points, 2nd was Catriona Scott with 868 points and 3rd was Haley Elliot with 788 points.  Katie’s best performance was in the shot put where she threw 8.91m.  The full results for the U15 Girls are available at this link.

U15 Boys

1st was Luke Johnston with 894 points, 2nd was Sholto Kinghorn with 803 points and 3rd was Callum Paterson with 785 points.  Luke’s best performance was in the shot where he recorded 8.07m.  The full results for the U15 Boys are available at this link.

U17 Women

1st was Alice Baxendale with 800 points and 2nd was Keira Maxwell with 764 points.  Alice’s best performance was in the shot put where she recorded 10.18m.  The full results for the U17 women are available at this link.

U17 Men

1st was Oliver Andrews with 946 points and 2nd was Adrian Griffith with 671 points. Oliver’s best scoring performance was in the shot put where he recorded a distance of 8.01m.  The full results for the U17 men are available at this link.

 

Athletes with a Disability

1st was Sean McCormick with 635 points, 2nd was Gavin Roberts with 597 points and 3rd was Alasdair Larter with 564 points.  Sean’s best performance came in the long jump where he recorded 4.96m.  The full results for the athletes with a disability group are available at this link.

Race Runners

1st was Lauren Gallagher with 569 points, 2nd was Ran Yin with 568 points and 3rd was Michael Johnston with 476 points.  Lauren’s best performance came in the 200m where she recorded a time of 56.58s.  The full results for the athletes with a disability group are available at this link.

Thanks to all of the parents, officials, coaches and senior athletes who came along on the day to help with the organisation.

Club Championships 2018

The Junior Club Championships will be held on Sunday the 16th of September at Scotstoun Stadium.

The competition will start at 11am and the last event should be over by 3pm.

Events for the Age Groups:

U11 Girls & Boys – 60m – 600m – Long Jump – Cricket Ball Throw

U13 Girls & Boys – 100m – 800m – Long Jump – Shot Put - Javelin

U15 Girls & Boys – 100m – 800m – Long Jump – Shot Put - Javelin

U17 Girls & Boys – 100m – 800m – Long Jump – Shot Put - Javelin

Disability Group – 100m – 800m – Long Jump – Shot Put – Javelin

Race Runners – 100m -60m – 30m – Club Throwing

We’ll be using Scottish Athletics Thistle Award tables to calculate the points to award for each performance.

Each athlete will compete in the run of their choice (or both), the throw of their choice and the long jump.  A numeric score will be recorded for your best run, your best throw and your long jump.  The total points awarded will decide who gets the club championship medals at this year’s awards night.

Medals will be awarded for 1st, 2nd and 3rd place in each age group.  There will also be trophies awarded for the best overall performance on the track, in throws and in long jump.

 

The Club Championship is only open to current members.  The age groups will be the same as those used throughout the summer of 2018.

Declarations will be open from 10am on the Club Deck at Scotstoun.

Events will start at 11am prompt  - BE READY & WARMED UP.

 

Because of the large numbers involved, we would be grateful for the assistance of any parents.  We will require helpers to act as time keepers, distance measuring, throws retrievers and sand rakers.

Please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you are available to help out, thanks.