Sunday, December 08, 2019

Christmas Road Race 2019

This is just a reminder that Victoria Park will be hosting our Christmas Handicap Race on Sunday the 15th of December.  If you would like to take part, you should meet on the Club Deck at Scotstoun Stadium prior to 11am in good time for a 11.30am start.

We're hoping for a large turnout on the day with competitors aged from 9 to Masters. It's a special event and it's not just for the endurance Athletes. 

Competitors should arrive bearing a gift for the Lucky Dip. Value in the region of £7 - £8. e.g. Selection boxes/sweets/chocolates for the younger athletes and Bottle of Wine/Box of Biscuits, etc for the adults.

Competitors and their siblings can only collect a present from the lucky dip if they donate a gift on the day.

The event is a handicap race, with the slowest athletes and those not familiar with the distance starting first.

The distances for the event will be 2 miles for the juniors and the 3 and a quarter mile MacAndrew Course for the seniors.

Parents will be most welcome and can either join the juniors on their run or assist with stewarding the course.

It's always a fun day with refreshments available on the Club Deck.

Hope to see you there.

Award winners at Scotstoun

Congratulations to our award winners who received their trophies and medals on Wednesday evening on the Club Deck at Scotstoun.  150 members and their families came along to the presentation.

25 trophies were presented to our award winners and a further 60 medals and 24 trophies were presented to our Club Champions and Cross Country Champions.

It was a fitting end to a fantastic season and great to see so many smiling faces.

 

 

Jubilee Cup

Awarded for the most outstanding performance by a male or female of any age.

Jax Thoirs is currently ranked 3rd in the UK, he was 1st in the Scottish Championships and finished 2nd in the Pole Vault at the British Championships with a height of 5.56m.                 

          

                                                     

The David Black Trophy

Awarded for the most meritorious performance by a female of any age.

Holly Kirkwood was 2nd in the Long Jump at the England Athletic Championships in Bedford and 3rd in the triple jump at the World Youth Games in Gothenburg with a distance of 11.38m, a new Scottish record.

 

 

Alan Paterson Cup

Is awarded for the best Field performance by a male of female of any age.

Meghan Porterfield is currently ranked 3rd for in the UK for Shot Put and won gold at the Scottish Athletics Championships in Grangemouth in August with a new Scottish Record distance of 13.29m. 

               

 

Bob Johnstone Cup

Is awarded for the best performance by a young male aged 13 to 17 years.

Connor McNally is currently ranked 3rd in the UK in the long jump, he was 1st in the Scottish Championships and was 1st at the England Athletic Championships in Bedford with a distance of 6.44m.

               

 

Wallace Crawford Cup

Awarded to the most promising young athlete, male or female aged 13 to 17 years.

Kiera Maxwell finished 1st in 10 throws events during the year and won the Scottish Championship at Grangemouth with a discus throw of 34.81m.

 

 

Jim Baillie Youth Cup

Is awarded to the most outstanding performer among the U17 males.

Kyle McAulay is ranked 2nd in the UK and was 2nd at the England Athletics Combined Events Championship in Manchester in August with 5323 points.

               

 

Veteran's Cup

Is awarded for the best masters performance by a male of female.

James Stewart finished in 15th place at the Madrid Marathon in April in a time of 2 hours 39 minutes but he also finished 3rd when completing the 95 miles of the West Highland Way in a time of 16 hours 42 minutes.

               

 

Novice (Horn) Cup

Is awarded to the most meritorious boy under 13 years

Angus Bain was 1st in the 75m Hurdles and 1st in the Long Jump at the West District Championships at Kilmarnock in May.     

         

    

Cascarina Shield

Is awarded for the most outstanding 10K + performance by a senior or U20 male or female over the last year.

Max Milarvie was 1st in the Great Scottish Run in September with a time of 31m 24s.

               

 

CMT Senior Track Cup

Is awarded to the top Senior Female in Track or Field.

Chloe Lambert was 2nd in the 200m and 3rd in the 100m at the Scottish Championships in Grangemouth and she set a new PB for the 200m at the UK Women’s League match at Scotstoun with a time of 24.14s.

 

 

Captain's Rose Bowl

Is awarded to the best Middle Distance performance by a female.

Philippa Millage was 1st in the 800m at the Scottish Indoor Championships at the Emirates Arena and 2nd in the 800m at the Scottish Championships at Grangemouth.  She set her seasons best time of 2:05.48 in Belfast in June.

               

 

Special Award - Scottish Relay Record

On the 16th of February at the Emirates Arena, Robyn Taylor, Lauren Greig, Emily Miller and Chloe Lambert set a new Scottish National Indoor record in the 4 x 200m relay with a time of 1:40.75s.

 

    

Baker Sound Cup

Is awarded to the top club performer among the U17 females in Track and Field.

Katie Burr was 1st at the Scottish Athletics Combined Events Championships at Grangemouth and 3rd in the England Athletics Combined Events Championships at Manchester with a total of 4928 points. 

               

               

McCracken Trophy

Is awarded to the top club performer among the U15 females in Track and field.

Jenna Hilditch was 1st in the Scottish Athletics Combined Events Championship and 1st in the 75m Hurdles at the Scottish Championships in Grangemouth with a personal best time of 11.51s.

               

               

McGowan's Minor Trophy

Is awarded to the top club performer among the U13 girls in Track and field.

Zoe Douglas was 2nd in the 70m Hurdles with a time of 11.82s and 3rd in the Long Jump at the Scottish Championships with a distance of 4.56m.

               

               

 

Achilles Heel Jumps Award

Is awarded for the best High Jump Performance from a male or female of any age.

Abbey Orr was 1st in the High Jump at the Scottish Athletics Championships in Grangemouth and set a personal best at the Schools International in Swansea with a height of 1.71m.

               

               

Achilles Heel Trophy

Is awarded to the most Meritorious Girl – Sprinter.

Evie Greig was 1st in the 200m at the Scottish Championships at the Emirates with a personal best time of 25.42s and 3rd in the 80m at the World Youth Games in Gothenburg with a time of 10.26s.

 

 

              

Achilles Heel Trophy

Is awarded for the best Performance by an Athlete with a disability, male or female of any age.  

Steven Bryce was 1st in the 800m at the Scottish Disability Sport Championships at Grangemouth with a time of 2:09.59 and he set a new personal best this season of 2:02.20.

               

               

 

McKnight Financial Most Improved Trophy

Awarded to the most improved female athlete of any age.

Holly Hailstone was 3rd in the discus at the Scottish Athletic Championships and 1st in the Javelin at the same event with a personal best of 24.79m.

               

 

               

McKnight Financial Most Improved Trophy

Is awarded to the most Improved Athlete with a disability, male or female of any age.     

Nicole Lang was 1st in the 60m at the Forth Valley Championships in Grangemouth and 1st in the 60m at the Perth Open Championships in a time of 12.9s.

               

               

Neil's Wheels Trophy

Is awarded to the most Improved Race Runner, male of female of any age.

Michael Johnstone competed in both the SDS Junior Championships at Grangemouth and the Red Star Championships at Crownpoint.  He won 4 Gold medals in total in the 50m, 60m and 100m and also achieved 3 personal best performances.

               

               

 

Special Award - Scottish Relay Record

On the 1st of March at the Emirates Arena, Jenna Hilditch, Catriona Scott, Holly Kirkwood and Evie Greig set a new Scottish U15 record in the 4 x 200m relay with a time of 1:46.41s.

    

 

              

Sheila Fairweather Memorial Shield

Is awarded to the best Club Athlete, male or female of any age.

Holly Little represented the club over 200m, 400m Hurdles, 800m, 1500m where she achieved a personal best of 4:36.85, 2000m Steeplechase, 4000m Cross Country, 5000m on the road, 6500m and 7500m in cross country and a personal best in the Long Jump of 4.17m.

               

               

 

Cross Country Trophy

Is awarded for the best performance by a female of any age.

Suzanne Gilmour was 3rd in the 4000m National Short Course Championship at Kirkaldy where she finished in a time of 15:53.

               

               

 

Cross Country Trophy

Is awarded for the best performance by a Male of any age.

Fraser Gilmour was 1st in the Dunbartonshire Cross Country Championships at Balloch and 3rd in the Scottish Schools Championships at Queensferry.

               

               

 

Most Improved Athlete Trophy

Is awarded to the most Improved male of female Athlete of any age.       

Catriona Scott achieved personal best performances in 11 different events.  She  took over a second off her 300m time in Gothenburg and was 2nd in the 75m Hurdles at the West District Championships.

               

               

 

Dunkeld Trophy

Is awarded to the helper, coach, parent or official who has contributed strongly to the club over the last year and can be a male or female of any age.

Graeme Laing is one of our most popular and enthusiastic Jog Leaders, he takes a regular Tuesday night session, often supports the group on other nights and this year has been assisting our U11's as a team manager.

 

 

 

Club Cross Country Champs

Our Club Championships are once again being held in conjunction with the Dunbartonshire AAA cross country championships at Maryhill Park, Glasgow on the 23rd of November 2019.  The first 3 VP athletes in each age group will receive their club championship trophy or medals at the upcoming AGM on the 27th November 2019. 

RACE/AGE GROUP

BORN DURING

DECS CLOSE

RACE STARTS

APPROX DISTANCE

Under 11 Boys & Girls

1/9/2008 to 31/8/2010

12noon

12.30pm

1 mile

Under 13 Boys & Girls

1/9/2006 to 31/8/2008

12.10pm

12.40pm

2 miles

Under 15 Boys

& Girls,

Under 17 Men & Women

U15: 1/9/2004 to 31/8/2006

U17: 1/9/2002 to 31/8/2004

12.30pm

1pm

3 miles

Senior, U20 & Veteran Men & Women

U20: 1/9/1999 to 31/8/2002

Seniors: 24/11/1979 to 31/8/1999

Veterans:

O40: 24/11/1969 to

23/11/1979

O50: 24/11/1959 to 23/11/1969

O60: on or before 23/11/1959 

1.10pm

1.40pm

5 Miles

Club Awards (Male & Female):

U11, U13, U15, U17 and Senior - 1st, 2nd & 3rd Individuals will receive medals.  1st place in each age group will receive a trophy.

If you would like to take part, you should send an email to your respective team manager. Junior boys should contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., junior girls and senior women should contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and senior men should contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

AGM and Awards 2019

The Annual General Meeting of the Club and our awards presentation will be held on Wednesday the 27th of November 2019 on the Club Deck at Scotstoun Stadium, Danes Drive, Glasgow at 7.30pm.  All members are invited to attend.

In keeping with the procedure from previous years, the evening will be in two parts.  Our awards presentation will take place before any other business, followed by a break for pictures and refreshments.

Any of our younger athletes or their parents who might not be interested in the business of the AGM can leave before the meeting resumes.

 

Agenda

Awards Presentation

  1. Welcome from Club President.
  2. Club Managers Report.
  3. Presentation of Annual Awards.

  Break (30 minutes)

  1. Photographs with winners and sponsors
  2. Refreshments

 Annual General Meeting

  1. Apologies for absence.
  2. President’s Remarks.
  3. Minutes of the previous meeting and matters arising.
  4. Treasurer’s Report.
  5. Confirmation of Subscriptions for the following year.
  6. Election of Trustees and Committee Members
    • President
    • Vice President
    • Secretary
    • Treasurer
    • Membership Secretary
    • Welfare Officer
    • Track and Field Secretary
    • Cross Country Secretary
    • Road Running Secretary
    • Junior Representative
    • Men’s Captain
    • Ladies’ Captain
    • Committee members (4 in number)
  1. Appointment of Team Managers for Outdoor Season.
  2. Discussion regarding the future development of the Club.
  3. Any other competent business.

 

Annual Awards

Our Annual Awards will be presented at the AGM.  New awards will once again be presented this year.  Each athlete will receive an engraved trophy which they will be able to keep.

The historic trophies will be engraved with the winner’s names and remain on display within our trophy cabinet.

The following members will be presented with their Awards at this year’s AGM.

Jax Thoirs, Holly Kirkwood, Meghan Porterfield, Connor McNally, Kiera Maxwell, Kyle McAulay, James Stewart, Angus Bain, Max Milarvie, Chloe Lambert, Philippa Millage, Katie Burr, Jenna Hilditch, Zoe Douglas, Evie Greig, Steven Bryce, Holly Hailstone, Nicole Lang, Holly Little, Abbey Orr, Michael Johnstone, Fraser Gilmour, Suzanne Gilmour, Catriona Scott, Graeme Laing, Robyn Taylor, Emily Miller and Lauren Greig.

Club Championships

The following athletes will be awarded trophies or medals for success at this years Club Championships.

Aneesah Oubacha, Holly Rowbotham, Autumn Hunter, Nathan Brown, Andrew Bain, Rhuairdh Laing, Henry Moogan-Sharratt, Zoe Douglas, Lucy Carr, Zoe Loughrey, Aaron Watt, Cameron Borthwick, Magnus Bryce, Catriona Scott, Lara Storrie, Beth Bushell, Connor McNally, Sean Livingstone, Callum Paterson, Haley Elliot, Niav Douglas, Lyra Tonner, Adam Hannah, Luke Johnston, Jamie O’Connor, Gregory Gontor, David Keegan, Michael Baillie, Andrew Larter, Sean McCormick, David Mott, Lauren Gallagher and Michael Johnston. 

Club Cross Country Championships

The following athletes will be awarded trophies or medals for success at this years Club Cross Country Championships.

Freya Matheson, Aneesah King Oubacha, Eve Morrison, Rhuairdh Laing, Ollie Petrie, Alastair McLear, Jessica Donnelly, Hannah McDermott, Isla Donnelly, Kyle Flockhart, Robbie Lapping, Fraser Gilmour, Saul McGlennan, Finlay Waters, Niamh Hay, Roisin Cameron Coyle, Gregory Gontor, Becky Dunphy, Amanda McFarlane, Emma Gilmour, Graeme Laing, Alex Potter, Craig Johnstone.

 

If any of our award winners are unable to attend, we would appreciate being informed in advance if a substitute can be found to collect your trophy.