Sunday, April 11, 2021

Club Cross Country Champs

Our Club Championships are once again being held in conjunction with the Dunbartonshire AAA cross country championships at Maryhill Park, Glasgow on the 23rd of November 2019.  The first 3 VP athletes in each age group will receive their club championship trophy or medals at the upcoming AGM on the 27th November 2019. 

RACE/AGE GROUP

BORN DURING

DECS CLOSE

RACE STARTS

APPROX DISTANCE

Under 11 Boys & Girls

1/9/2008 to 31/8/2010

12noon

12.30pm

1 mile

Under 13 Boys & Girls

1/9/2006 to 31/8/2008

12.10pm

12.40pm

2 miles

Under 15 Boys

& Girls,

Under 17 Men & Women

U15: 1/9/2004 to 31/8/2006

U17: 1/9/2002 to 31/8/2004

12.30pm

1pm

3 miles

Senior, U20 & Veteran Men & Women

U20: 1/9/1999 to 31/8/2002

Seniors: 24/11/1979 to 31/8/1999

Veterans:

O40: 24/11/1969 to

23/11/1979

O50: 24/11/1959 to 23/11/1969

O60: on or before 23/11/1959 

1.10pm

1.40pm

5 Miles

Club Awards (Male & Female):

U11, U13, U15, U17 and Senior - 1st, 2nd & 3rd Individuals will receive medals.  1st place in each age group will receive a trophy.

If you would like to take part, you should send an email to your respective team manager. Junior boys should contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., junior girls and senior women should contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and senior men should contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

AGM and Awards 2019

The Annual General Meeting of the Club and our awards presentation will be held on Wednesday the 27th of November 2019 on the Club Deck at Scotstoun Stadium, Danes Drive, Glasgow at 7.30pm.  All members are invited to attend.

In keeping with the procedure from previous years, the evening will be in two parts.  Our awards presentation will take place before any other business, followed by a break for pictures and refreshments.

Any of our younger athletes or their parents who might not be interested in the business of the AGM can leave before the meeting resumes.

 

Agenda

Awards Presentation

  1. Welcome from Club President.
  2. Club Managers Report.
  3. Presentation of Annual Awards.

  Break (30 minutes)

  1. Photographs with winners and sponsors
  2. Refreshments

 Annual General Meeting

  1. Apologies for absence.
  2. President’s Remarks.
  3. Minutes of the previous meeting and matters arising.
  4. Treasurer’s Report.
  5. Confirmation of Subscriptions for the following year.
  6. Election of Trustees and Committee Members
    • President
    • Vice President
    • Secretary
    • Treasurer
    • Membership Secretary
    • Welfare Officer
    • Track and Field Secretary
    • Cross Country Secretary
    • Road Running Secretary
    • Junior Representative
    • Men’s Captain
    • Ladies’ Captain
    • Committee members (4 in number)
  1. Appointment of Team Managers for Outdoor Season.
  2. Discussion regarding the future development of the Club.
  3. Any other competent business.

 

Annual Awards

Our Annual Awards will be presented at the AGM.  New awards will once again be presented this year.  Each athlete will receive an engraved trophy which they will be able to keep.

The historic trophies will be engraved with the winner’s names and remain on display within our trophy cabinet.

The following members will be presented with their Awards at this year’s AGM.

Jax Thoirs, Holly Kirkwood, Meghan Porterfield, Connor McNally, Kiera Maxwell, Kyle McAulay, James Stewart, Angus Bain, Max Milarvie, Chloe Lambert, Philippa Millage, Katie Burr, Jenna Hilditch, Zoe Douglas, Evie Greig, Steven Bryce, Holly Hailstone, Nicole Lang, Holly Little, Abbey Orr, Michael Johnstone, Fraser Gilmour, Suzanne Gilmour, Catriona Scott, Graeme Laing, Robyn Taylor, Emily Miller and Lauren Greig.

Club Championships

The following athletes will be awarded trophies or medals for success at this years Club Championships.

Aneesah Oubacha, Holly Rowbotham, Autumn Hunter, Nathan Brown, Andrew Bain, Rhuairdh Laing, Henry Moogan-Sharratt, Zoe Douglas, Lucy Carr, Zoe Loughrey, Aaron Watt, Cameron Borthwick, Magnus Bryce, Catriona Scott, Lara Storrie, Beth Bushell, Connor McNally, Sean Livingstone, Callum Paterson, Haley Elliot, Niav Douglas, Lyra Tonner, Adam Hannah, Luke Johnston, Jamie O’Connor, Gregory Gontor, David Keegan, Michael Baillie, Andrew Larter, Sean McCormick, David Mott, Lauren Gallagher and Michael Johnston. 

Club Cross Country Championships

The following athletes will be awarded trophies or medals for success at this years Club Cross Country Championships.

Freya Matheson, Aneesah King Oubacha, Eve Morrison, Rhuairdh Laing, Ollie Petrie, Alastair McLear, Jessica Donnelly, Hannah McDermott, Isla Donnelly, Kyle Flockhart, Robbie Lapping, Fraser Gilmour, Saul McGlennan, Finlay Waters, Niamh Hay, Roisin Cameron Coyle, Gregory Gontor, Becky Dunphy, Amanda McFarlane, Emma Gilmour, Graeme Laing, Alex Potter, Craig Johnstone.

 

If any of our award winners are unable to attend, we would appreciate being informed in advance if a substitute can be found to collect your trophy.

 

 

 

Club Championships 2019

Congratulations to our new Club Champions.  The results are in.  Remember, only the points from your best throw, best run and long jump are included in the total.

Over 100 athletes took part in a very closely fought competition.  There was a tie for 3rd place in the U11 Boys category and the difference between 2nd and 3rd place in the U15 girls category was a single point.

Medals and trophies will be awarded at the Club Awards Night at the end of November. 

Our medal winners from the U11 Girls are:

Firstname

Surname

Age Group

Track Points

Jump Points

Throw Points

Total Points

ANEESAH

OUBACHA

Under 11 Female

235

224

227

686

HOLLY

ROWBOTHAM

Under 11 Female

235

240

200

675

AUTUMN

HUNTER

Under 11 Female

237

210

195

642

The full results are at this link.

 

Our medal winners from the U11 Boys are:

Firstname

Surname

Age Group

Track Points

Jump Points

Throw Points

Total Points

NATHAN

BROWN

Under 11 Male

251

253

258

762

ANDREW

BAIN

Under 11 Male

246

245

251

742

RHUAIRID

LAING

Under 11 Male

240

235

217

692

HENRY

MOOGAN-SHARRATT

Under 11 Male

228

215

249

692

The full results are at this link.

 

Our medal winners from the U13 Girls are:

Firstname

Surname

Age Group

Track Points

Jump Points

Throw Points

Total Points

Zoe

Douglas

Under 13 Female

278

273

182

733

Lucy

Carr

Under 13 Female

247

278

169

694

Zoe

Loughrey

Under 13 Female

210

248

214

672

The full results are at this link.

 

Our medal winners from the U13 Boys:

Firstname

Surname

Age Group

Track Points

Jump Points

Throw Points

Total Points

Aaron

Watt

Under 13 Male

241

226

147

614

Cameron

Borthwick

Under 13 Male

237

192

162

591

Magnus

Bryce

Under 13 Male

258

203

103

564

The full results are at this link.

 

Our medal winners from the U15 Girls are:

Firstname

Surname

Age Group

Track Points

Jump Points

Throw Points

Total Points

Catriona

Scott

Under 15 Female

291

229

372

892

Lara

Storrie

Under 15 Female

247

260

294

801

Beth

Bushell

Under 15 Female

260

254

286

800

 The full results are at this link.

 

Our medal winners from the U15 Boys are:

Firstname

Surname

Age Group

Track Points

Jump Points

Throw Points

Total Points

Connor

Mcnally

Under 15 Male

391

488

329

1208

Sean

Livingstone

Under 15 Male

283

240

377

900

Callum

Paterson

Under 15 Male

290

258

343

891

The full results are at this link.

 

Our medal winners from the U17 Women are at this link:

Firstname

Surname

Age Group

Track Points

Jump Points

Throw Points

Total Points

Haley

Elliott

Under 17 Female

229

259

247

735

Niav

Douglas

Under 17 Female

192

228

246

666

Lyra

Tonner

Under 17 Female

137

170

156

463

The full results are at this link:

 

Our medal winners from the U17 Men are:

Firstname

Surname

Age Group

Track Points

Jump Points

Throw Points

Total Points

Adam

Hannah

Under 17 Male

300

499

445

1244

Luke

Johnston

Under 17 Male

391

383

401

1175

Jamie

O'Connor

Under 17 Male

286

274

0

560

The full results are at this link.

 

Our medal winners from the Junior Disability Group are:

Firstname Surname Age Group Track Points Jump Points Throw Points Total Points
Gregory Gontor Under 17 Male 276 225 236 737
David Keegan Under 15 Male 241 229 230 700
Michael Baillie Under 20 Male 241 154 103 498

The full results are at this link.

Our medal winners from the Senior Disability Group are:

Firstname Surname Age Group Track Points Jump Points Throw Points Total Points
Andrew Larter Senior Male 223.2 293.6 270.4 787.2
Sean McCormick Senior Male 256 0 356 612
David Mott Senior Male 161.6 188 203.2 552.8

 The full results are at this link.

 Our medal winners from the Race Running Group are:

  First name Last Name Age Group 60m time 100m time Club Throw
Senior Champion LAUREN GALLAGHER RR 17.1 27.3 3.52
Junior Champion MICHAEL JOHNSTON RR 25.7 38.9 1.51

All of the results from all athletes are listed here in alphabetical order.

 

 

Scottish Club Champions 2019

In this years Event Specific Series, based on performances in National Championships, District Championships and selected Open Graded events, Victoria Park finished top in the following categories.

Senior Throws, U17 Throws, U17 Jumps, U15 Jumps and U13 Throws.

We finished 3rd in the overall Club category and 2nd in the Performance category.

We were the top performing club in the country for Throws, 2nd for Sprints/Hurdles and 3rd for Jumps.

In recognition of our success, we’ve been authorised to display the below logo’s on our website for the next year.

Well done once again to everyone who contributed towards our success over the last year.

The full stats are available at this link: https://www.scottishathletics.org.uk/…/event-specific-seri…/