Sunday, October 22, 2017

West District Championships

The West District Championships were held over Friday the 22nd and Saturday the 23rd of May at Kilmarnock.  VP-Glasgow athletes collected a large haul of medals over the two days.

The weather was fair although a headwind of -3.5 affected some of the sprint times.

Sprints

It was a clean sweep in the U20 100m where Alec Thomas was 1st with a time of 11.14s, ahead of Ross Maxwell who finished a close 2nd in a time of 11.17s.  Kade Thomas finished in 3rd place with a time of 11.38s.

Alec Thomas was also 1st in the U20 200m with a time of 22.21s.

Jill Cherry was 1st in the U20 200m with a time of 25.09s.

Chloe Lambert was 1st in the senior 200m with a time of 25.13s and 2nd in the 100m with a time of 12.46s.

A double for David Martin who was 1st in the senior 200m with a time of 22.27s and 1st in the senior 400m with a time of 48.57s.

Jamie Stevenson also collected two medals, he was 2nd in the U15 200m with a time of 24.55s and 3rd in the 100m with a time of 12.66s.

Mhairi Hendry was 1st in the U20 400m with a time of 56.63s.

We had a clean sweep of the medals in the senior 400m where Chloe Lambert was 1st with a time of 55.67s.  She was followed home by Philippa Millage who was 2nd in a time of 56.52s and Andrea Gaffney who was 3rd in a time of 58.07s.

Jumps

David Wilson was 1st in the U20 triple jump with a distance of 12.50m.

Heather Baird was 1st in the U20 high Jump with a height of 1.60m, Marcus Morton was 1st in the U20 high jump with a height of 2.00m and Hazel Blair was 2nd senior in the high jump with a height of 1.55m.

Liam Wynne was 1st in the U17 long jump with a distance of 6.48m, Euan Urquhart was 1st in the U20 long jump with a distance of 6.29m and Emma Scott was 1st in the U15 long jump with a distance of 5.03m.

Middle Distance

Craig Jardine was 1st U20 in the 1500m with a time of 4:02.09, Jamie MacKinnon was 1st in the U17 1500m with a time of 4:14.61 and Rhian Callan was 3rd in the U13 1500m with a time of 5:19.68.

Philippa Millage was 1st in the senior 800m with a time of 2:05.97m and Lucy Cairns was 3rd in the U17 800m with a time of 2:23.45.

Throws

Charlotte Steele was 2nd in the U17 Javelin with a distance of 34.71m and 2nd in the U17 discus with a distance of 29.60m.

Holly Morgan was 1st in the U20 javelin with a distance of 32.49m,  2nd in the shot put with a distance of 9.62m and 2nd in the discus with a distance of 28.33m.

Adam Boyle was 2nd in the U17 javelin with a distance of 48.91m.

Ruairidh Bryce was 1st in the U20 javelin with a distance of 37.46m and 2nd in the discus with a distance of 28.60m.

Robyn Connolly was 2nd in the U17 hammer with a distance of 36.65m.

Mhairi Porterfield was 1st in the senior shot put with a distance of 13.04m while Claire Cameron was 2nd in the senior discus with a distance of 29.80m.

Katie Ord was 1st in the U20 discus with a distance of 31.45m, Paul Wishart was 1st in the senior discus with a distance of 30.85m and Euan Urquhart was 2nd in the U20 discus with a distance of 22.09m.

Hurdles

Bethany Buchanan was 1st in the U20 400m hurdles with a time of 1:07.46 and Paddy Clark was 2nd in the U20 400m hurdles with a time of 59.86s.

Emma Brown was 1st in the senior 100m hurdles with a time of 15.31s and Catriona Cuthbert was 1st in the U17 80m hurdles with a time of 12.49s.

This was a great way to start the season, hopefully more success will follow.  Let me know if I’ve missed any results.

Gordon Innes