Thursday, November 23, 2017

Youth Development League

The third match of the YDL LAG and U17 T & F Challenge was held at Kilmarnock Stadium on Sunday 19th June.  The weather was definitely wet with heavy rain falling almost continuously for 4 hours.  (There’s a wonderful photo on FB of Matthew Ireland ‘swimming’ home to a Relay win!) However, nothing was going to dampen the enthusiasm of our wonderful athletes and Team Managers who pulled out all the stops to come first on the day and first overall in Division 2, taking us back to Division 1 where we belong!  I know that many of you stepped up to take part in events which are not your speciality and covered as many events as possible – so important as every point was crucial.

Performances of note are listed below but everyone deserves a mention for the enthusiasm, commitment and team spirit which was shown.  Very sincere thanks to you all.

 

YDL – Lower Age Group

 

U13 Boys

100m:  Matthew Ireland and Connor McNally were 2nd A and 2nd B with times of 13.71s and 14.33s respectively.

200m:  Matthew Ireland and Connor McNally were 1st A and 1st B with times of 28.24s and 28.84s respectively.

800m:  Russell Barnett and Louis Sharp were 1st A and 3rd B with times of 2.32.07s and 2.49.25s respectively.

1500m:  Fraser Gilmour and Devan Miller were 2nd A and 1st B with times of 5.02.36s and 5.16.00s respectively.

75mH:  Ben Chatham and Louis Sharp were 2nd A and 3rd B with times of 12.71s and 17.10s respectively.

Javelin:  Josh Sumpter and Aaron Purba were 2nd A and 1st B with throws of 17.58m and 17.35m respectively.

Shot Putt:  Aaron Purba and Devan Miller were 2nd A and 2nd B with throws of 6.76m and 4.52m respectively.

Long Jump:  Ben Chatham and Matthew Ireland were 1st A and 1st B with jumps of 4.55m and 4.47m respectively.

High Jump:  Connor McNally and Ben Chatham were 1st A and 1st B with heights of 1.48m and 1.20m respectively.

4 x 100m Relay:  1st place with a time of 57.25s went to the team consisting of Connor McNally, Ben Chatham, Russell Barnett and Matthew Ireland.

 

U13 Girls

150m:  Skye Turner and Holly Kirkwood were 3rd A and 1st B with times of 20.81s and 21.24s respectively.

1200m:  Valencia Wright was 1st A with a time of 4.07.61s.

70mH:  Ellie Davidson and Catriona Scott were 2nd A and 2nd B with times of 12.72s and 13.59s respectively.

Long Jump:  Holly Kirkwood and Ellie Davidson were 1st A and 1st B with jumps of 4.29m and 3.87m respectively.

High Jump:  Ellie Davidson and Catriona Scott were 2nd A and 2nd B with heights of 1.35m and 1.15m respectively.

 

U15 Boys

100m:  Jamie Stevenson and Pierre-Samy Eteiba were 1st A and 3rd B with times of 11.92s and 13.17s respectively.

200m:  Jamie Stevenson and Pierre-Samy Eteiba were 1st A and 2nd B with times of 23.49s and 26.25s respectively.

800m:  Rogan Kelly-Vinaccia and Edan Webb were 2nd A and 3rd B with times of 2.19.47s and 2.29.33s respectively.

80mH:  Aaron Belkevitz and Donald Scott were 1st A and 3rd B with times of 12.33s and 14.95s respectively.

Discus:  Jamie Stevenson and Oliver Andrews were 2nd A and 3rd B with throws of 19.63m and 13.17m respectively.

Javelin:  Rogan Kelly-Vinaccia and Gavin Wilson were 2nd A and 1st B with throws of 27.41m and 22.09m respectively.

Long Jump:  Pierre-Samy Eteiba and Aaron Belkevitz were 2nd A and 2nd B with jumps of 4.60m and 3.97m respectively.

High Jump:  Gavin Wilson and Donald Scott were 1st A and 1st B with heights of 1.59m and 1.45m respectively.

4 x 100m Relay:  1st place with a time of 50.37s went to the team consisting of Aaron Belkevitz, Donald Scott, Pierre-Samy Eteiba and Jamie Stevenson.

 

U15 Girls

100m:  Rebecca Love and Rachel Gillespie were 3rd A and 1st B with times of 13.46s and 13.40s respectively.

300m:  Rebecca Love and Cosima Schwahn were 1st A and 2nd B with times of 43.83s and 46.52s respectively.

800m:  Rhian Callan and Kirsty McNair were 3rd A and 2nd B with times of 2.31.77s and 2.38.27s respectively.

1500m:  Lily Evans-Haggerty and JoJo Littlefield were 1st A and 1st B with times of 4.49.19s and 5.03.12s respectively.

75mH:  Emily Corrigan was 3rd A with a time of 13.71s.

Discus:  Alice Baxendale and Lucy Gardner were 1st A and 1st B with throws of 28.66m and 15.06m respectively.

Javelin:  Alice Baxendale and Lucy Gardner were 2nd A and 1st B with throws of 21.09m and 19.00m respectively.

Shot Putt:  Alice Baxendale and Grace Thompson were 1st A and 2nd B with throws of 9.95m and 8.30m respectively.

High Jump:  Cara McCauley and Grace Thompson were 2nd A and 2nd B with heights of 1.40m and 1.35m respectively.

4 x 100m Relay:  3rd place with a time of 55.50s went to the team consisting of Erin Moran, Rachel Gillespie, Cosima Schwahn and Rebecca Love.

 

U17 Track and Field Challenge

Very well done to all who competed and contributed towards being placed 2nd on the day.

 

U17 Men

100m:  Callum McLeod was 2nd A with a time of 14.85s

200m:  Callum McLeod and Lucas Murray-Reynolds were 2nd A and 3rd B with times of 23.54s and 25.20s respectively.

 

U17 Women

200m:  Robyn Taylor and Nicola Brechany were 1st A and 1st B with times of 26.30s and 26.56s respectively.

800m:  Holly Little and Lucy Cairns were 1st A and 1st B with times of 2.27.93s and 2.29.29s respectively.

100m:  Robyn Taylor and Niamh Campbell were 1st A and 1st B with times of 12.99s and 13.60s respectively.

1500m:  Holly Little and Beth Gibbons were 1st A and 1st B with times of 5.14.60s and 5.43.79s respectively.

4 x 100m Relay:  1st place with a time of 52.49s went to the team consisting of Robyn Taylor, Niamh Campbell, Lucy Cairns and Nicola Brechany.

 

Grateful thanks are also due to our loyal Officials who turn out in all weathers to support our club.  We could not hold these competitions without you.  And last but not least, thanks to our large band of parent helpers – keep doing what you’re doing!

 

Linda Innes