Saturday, December 16, 2017

AGM and Awards Night

The Annual General Meeting of the Club and our awards presentation will be held on Wednesday the 29th of November 2017 on the Club Deck at Scotstoun Stadium, Danes Drive, Glasgow at 7.30pm.  All members are invited to attend.

 In a break from our previous practice, the evening will be in two parts.  Our awards presentation will take place before any other business, followed by a break for pictures and refreshments.

 Any of our younger athletes or their parents who might not be interested in the business of the AGM can leave before the meeting resumes.

 

Agenda

Awards Presentation

  1. Welcome from Club President.
  2. Secretaries Report.
  3. Presentation of Annual Awards.

 Break (30 minutes)

  1. Photographs with winners and sponsors
  2. Refreshments

 Annual General Meeting

  1. Apologies for absence.
  2. President’s Remarks.
  3. Minutes of the previous meeting and matters arising.
  4. Treasurer’s Report.
  5. Confirmation of Subscriptions for the following year.
  6. Election of Trustees and Committee Members
    • President
    • Vice President
    • Secretary
    • Assistant Secretary
    • Treasurer
    • Membership Secretary
    • Welfare Officer
    • Track and Field Secretary
    • Cross Country Secretary
    • Road Running Secretary
    • Junior Representative
    • Men’s Captain
    • Ladies’ Captain
    • Committee members (4 in number)
  1. Appointment of Team Managers for Outdoor Season.
  2. Discussion regarding the future development of the Club.
  3. Any other competent business.

 

Annual Awards

Our Annual Awards will be presented at the AGM.  New awards will once again be presented this year.  Each athlete will receive an engraved trophy which they will be able to keep.

The historic trophies will be engraved with the winners names and remain on display within our trophy cabinet.

The following members will be presented with their Awards at this year’s AGM.

Jax Thoirs, Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty, Meghan Porterfield, Jamie Stevenson, Amy Kirkpatrick, Ruairidh Scott-Brown, Claire Thompson, Connor McNally, Lesley Pirie, Mhairi Porterfield, Mhairi Hendry, Emily Miller, Katie Burr, Holly Kirkwood, Chloe Lambert, Darren Carruthers, Catriona Scott, Michael Baillie, Katie Ord, Keiron Rafferty, Valencia Wright, Gordon Belch, Johnathan Burns, Mick Turner.

Club Championships

The following athletes will be awarded medals for success at this years Club Championships.

Kyle Flockhart, Reece Hamilton, Angus Happell, Zoe Wilson, Holly Hailstone, Cara Kirkwood, Connor McNally, Jake Speirs, Brodie Wright, Callum Paterson, Holly Kirkwood, Catriona Scott, Evie Greig, Oliver Andrews, Devan Miller, Jay Livingstone, Ellie Davidson, Jojo Littlefield, Jenna Little, Dagur Hauksson, Mairead Connolly, Sarah Munce, Gavin Roberts, Darren Carruthers, David Mott, Johnathan Burns, Sophie Carrick, Nicole Lang, Karis Butcher and Lauren Gallagher.

Club Cross Country Champioinships

The following athletes will be awarded medals for success at this years Club Cross Country Championships at Balloch Country Park.

Reece Hamilton, Kyle Flockhart, Lewis Hill, Zoe Wilson, Cara Kirkwood, Orla Stewart, Fraser Gilmour, David Kirkpatrick, Saul McGlennan, Sophie Sinclair, Amy Byrne, Devan Miller, Calum Byrne, Rhian Callan, Roisin Cameron-Coyle, Fergus Blyth, Emma Gilmour, Steph Lawrie, Emma Matheson, Donna Finlayson, Peter Jardine and Duncan Thomson.