Tuesday, January 23, 2018

Christmas Road Race Result

The VP-Glasgow Annual Christmas Handicap Road Race was held on Sunday 17th DecembeGraham Smith and Darren Carruthersr 2017.  The weather was perfect – dry, mild and no ice on the pavements!!  This was much appreciated by our good humoured Santa’s and Elves who set off in high spirits from Scotstoun Stadium to cover the “Short 2”. 

The return to the Club Deck for the results and prize-giving was met with a plentiful supply of Tea, Coffee, Hot Chocolate, festive cakes and chocolates provided by VP-Glasgow.

Many thanks to all athletes, helpers and parents who turned out at a very busy time of year for this fun-filled race.  We hope you all enjoyed the occasion as much as we did.

Results with the handicap time added are listed below.

 

Linda Innes

 

Bib No.

Posn

Name

Age Group

Time

127

1

David Kirkpatrick

1st U11B & 1st Overall

13:48s

101

2

Devan Miller

1st U15B

15:11s

104

3

Erin Downie

1st U13G

15:17s

125

4

Christian McKay

1st U13B

15:29s

121

5

Finlay Waters

U13B

15:32s

120

6

Rebecca Barnett

U13G

15:32s

116

7

Ella Sharp

U13G

15:49s

103

8

Martin Ferrie

U11B

16:10s

109

9

George Scott

U11B

16:10s

108

10

Daniel Brown

U13B

16:27s

115

11

Louis Sharp

U15B

16:28s

126

12

Amy Kirkpatrick

1ST U15G

16:58s

130

13

Jenna Little

1st U17W

17:15s

117

14

Reece Hamilton

U13B

17:27s

107

15

Charlie Groden

U13B

17:32s

113

16

Robyn Giddings

U15G

18:34s

123

17

Auran Watson

U11B

18:42s

131

18

Rosa Weir

1st U11G

18:43s

106

19

Tim Larter

Senior Male

18.44s

105

20

Alasdair Larter

Senior Male

18:45s

114

21

Erin Forbes

U15G

18:55s

122

22

Martin Waters

U11B

18:57s

118

23

Calah Rowley

U11G

19:29s

112

24

Molly Black

U13G

19:39s

111

25

Ava Mee

U13G

19:39s

110

26

Ivor Scott

U11B

20:44s

129

27

Gavin Roberts

U20M

22:17s

119

28

Michael Baillie

U20M

22:17s

128

29

Tina Roberts

Senior Women

23:50s

124

30

Joy Fallon

U15G

23:50s

 

31

Russell Barnett

U13B

DNF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bib No.

Posn

Name

Age Group

Time

85

1

Darren Carruthers

1st Senior Men & 1st Overall

21:39s

84

2

Barry McKay

Senior Men

22:18s

81

3

Stuart Barnett

Senior Men

22:35s

82

4

Diane Ramsay

1st Senior Women

22:37s

87

5

Gerry Craig

Senior Men

23:48s

86

6

Holly Little

Senior Women

23:52s

88

7

Crawford Little

Senior Men

24:03s

83

8

Andy Waters

Senior Men

24:08s

89

DQ

Peter Wilson

Senior Men