Friday, October 19, 2018

Club Championship Results

We’ve finally managed to complete the results for this year’s Club Championships.  Congratulations to everyone who took part on the day and especially our medal winners.  Every point was well earned.  Ninety athletes took part in what was a very competitive event.

Just to remind everyone, the counting scores were your best track event, your best throws event and your long jump.  The exception was the Race Runners whose best two track events were added to their club throw.  The thistle tables were used to convert each performance into a numeric score.

The first three in each age group will receive their medals at this year’s Awards night on Wednesday the 28th of November.

The medallists at this years Club Championships are as follows.   

U11 Girls

1st was Olivia Hamilton with 768 points, 2nd was Rebecca Reid with 732 points and 3rd was Aimee Mullen with 683 points.  Olivia’s best performance was in the 600m where she recorded a time of 2:03.9.  The full results for the U11 Girls are available at this link.

U11 Boys

1st was Andrew Bain with 863 points, 2nd was Nathan Brown with 838 points and 3rd was Finlay Hall with 799 points.  Andrew and Nathan were very close over all events except for the massive 32.25m cricket ball throw Andrew produced.  The full results for the U11 Boys are available at this link.

U13 Girls

1st was Jenna Hilditch with 738 points, 2nd was Zoe Wilson with 573 points and 3rd was Linda Tacey with 514 points.  Jenna’s best performance came in the 100m where she recorded a time of 13.26s.  The full results for the U13 Girls are available at this link.

U13 Boys

1st was Brodie Wright with 597 points, 2nd was Kyle Flockhart with 536 points and 3rd was Reece Hamilton with 509 points.  Brodie’s best performance was in the 100m where he finished in a time of 14.11s.  The full results for the U13 Boys are available at this link.

U15 Girls

1st was Katie Burr with 971 points, 2nd was Catriona Scott with 868 points and 3rd was Haley Elliot with 788 points.  Katie’s best performance was in the shot put where she threw 8.91m.  The full results for the U15 Girls are available at this link.

U15 Boys

1st was Luke Johnston with 894 points, 2nd was Sholto Kinghorn with 803 points and 3rd was Callum Paterson with 785 points.  Luke’s best performance was in the shot where he recorded 8.07m.  The full results for the U15 Boys are available at this link.

U17 Women

1st was Alice Baxendale with 800 points and 2nd was Keira Maxwell with 764 points.  Alice’s best performance was in the shot put where she recorded 10.18m.  The full results for the U17 women are available at this link.

U17 Men

1st was Oliver Andrews with 946 points and 2nd was Adrian Griffith with 671 points. Oliver’s best scoring performance was in the shot put where he recorded a distance of 8.01m.  The full results for the U17 men are available at this link.

 

Athletes with a Disability

1st was Sean McCormick with 635 points, 2nd was Gavin Roberts with 597 points and 3rd was Alasdair Larter with 564 points.  Sean’s best performance came in the long jump where he recorded 4.96m.  The full results for the athletes with a disability group are available at this link.

Race Runners

1st was Lauren Gallagher with 569 points, 2nd was Ran Yin with 568 points and 3rd was Michael Johnston with 476 points.  Lauren’s best performance came in the 200m where she recorded a time of 56.58s.  The full results for the athletes with a disability group are available at this link.

Thanks to all of the parents, officials, coaches and senior athletes who came along on the day to help with the organisation.