Saturday, December 16, 2017

West District Cross Country

Lindsays West District Cross Country Championships were held on Saturday 9th December at Irvine Moor Racecourse.  Weather can only be described as ‘Baltic’!  Well done to all athletes who competed in such cold conditions.  Performances of note are listed below and full results can be found on the Scottish Athletics website.Valencia Wright

U13G

Gold medal won by Valencia Wright for her fine individual performance of 12.22.

Silver medal won by our U13G team which consisted of Valencia Wright (1st – 12.22), Sophie Sinclair (4th – 13.22) and Beth Bushell (11th – 13.56)

U13B

Bronze medal won by Fraser Gilmour for his performance of 11.59.

Silver medal won by our U13B team which consisted of Fraser Gilmour (3rd – 11.59), David Kirkpatrick (4th – 12.24) and Jake Speirs (17th – 12.57)

U15G

Our U15G team took 7th place – Team consisted of JoJo Littlefield (12th – 16.21), Roisin Cameron Coyle (36th – 17.31) and Jenna Little (44th – 18.10)

U15B

Our U15B team took 4th place – Team consisted of Callum Byrne (5th – 14.19), Devan Miller (15th – 14.54) and Blayne Wright (19th – 14.59)

U20W

Gold medal won by Holly Little for her individual performance of 20.20.

 

Sen/Masters Women

Our Sen/Masters team took 7th place -Team consisted of Steph Lawrie (10th – 26.54), Becky Dunphy (38th – 29.41), Donna Finlayson (39th – 29.43) and Julie Barnett (44th – 30.

 

Masters Men

Our Masters Men team took 14th place – Team consisted of Peter Jardine (53rd – 41.19), Duncan Thomson (75th – 43.25) and Tom Ord (85th – 44.23)

 

Linda Innes

Dunbartonshire Cross Country

The Dunbartonshire AAA Cross Country Championships took place in very wintry conditions within Balloch Castle Country Park.  Very well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who took part despite the weather.  We hope that you all appreciated the shelter of our new tent.  Performances of note (many and impressive!) are listed below.

U11B

1st team winning Gold consisted of Reece Hamilton - 05.42 (1st individual - Gold), Kyle Flockhart – 05.43 (2nd individual - Silver) and Lewis Hill – 06.19.Reece Hamilton

U11G

1st team winning Gold consisted of Zoe Wilson – 06.07 (1st individual - Gold), Cara Kirkwood – 06.09 (2nd individual - Silver) and Orla Stewart – 06.17 (3rd individual - Bronze)

U13B

1st team winning Gold consisted of Fraser Gilmour – 09.42 (1st individual – Gold), David Kirkpatrick – 09.57 (2nd individual – Silver) and Saul McGlennan – 10.06 (3rd individual – Bronze).

I must also mention that the U13Bs took up the following placings…

Finlay Waters -10.27 (4th), Callum Paterson – 10.32 (5th), Eoghan Connelly – 10.32 (6th), Robert Philips – 11.22 (8th), Louis Sharp – 11.29 (9th) and Oscar Moogan-Sharratt – 12.00 (12th).

U13G

Sophie Sinclair was 1st individual – Gold in a time of 10.57Fraser Gilmour

Amy Byrne was 5th individual in a time of 12.46

U15B

Devan Miller was 2nd individual – Silver - in a time of 20.51

Calum Byrne was 3rd individual – Bronze - in a time of 21.11

U15G

Rhian Callan was 2nd individual – Silver - in a time of 24.03

Roisin Cameron-Coyle was 5th individual in a time of 26.08

U17M

Fergus Blyth was 2nd individual – Silver - in a time of 21.08

U17W

Emma Gilmour was 3rd individual – Bronze - in a time of 26.52Rhian Callan

Senior Women

2nd team winning Silver consisted of Steph Lawrie – 28.36 (2nd individual – Silver), Emma Matheson – 30.38 and Donna Finlayson – 31.33

Veteran Men

Peter Jardine was 34th individual in a time of 41.02

Duncan Thomson was 41st individual in a time of 43.01

Over 60M

Andy Law was 3rd individual in a time of 29.06

Tom Ord was 4th individual in a time of 30.55

 

 Linda Innes

 

Short Course Champs

Lindsays Scottish Athletics National Short Course Cross Country Championships were held on Saturday 11th November 2017 at Kirkcaldy High School. 

Well done to all athletes who competed.  Performances of note are listed below.Jo Moultrie

 

Senior Women – Field of 20 teams.

Team consisting of Josephine Moultrie (13.59), Philippa Millage 14.43), Gillian Black (14.51) and Mhairi Hendry (15.16) won Silver.

 

Senior/Master/U20M – Field of 36 teams

Kieron Rafferty (12.46), Max Milarvie (12.49), Peter Jardine (15.50) and Jack McComb (16.24) – overall 26th position.

 

U15B – Field of 19 teams.

Callum Byrne (6.35), Devan Miller (6.57) and Jack MacKinnon (6.59) – overall 9th position..

National Cross Country Relays

Lindsays Scottish Athletics National Cross Country Relay Championships took place on Saturday 21st October at Cumbernauld House

Well done to all VP-Glasgow athletes who competed.  Performances of note are listed below.

 

Junior Women – Field of 81 teams.

Valencia Wright (U13G) won individual Silver in a time of 9.43.Valencia Wright

“A” team consisting of Valencia Wright (U13G – 9.43), Isla Britton (U15G – 9.51) and Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty (U15G – 9.13) won Silver in an overall time of 28.47.

“B” team consisting of Beth Bushell (GU13) 11:26 (39th) Jenna Little (GU15) 11:18 (42nd) Adrienne Murray (FU17) 10:32 (35th) were overall 35th position in a time of 33.16

 

Junior Men – Field of 96 teams.

Fraser Gilmour (BU13) 09:33 (6th) David Kirkpatrick (BU13) 09:46 (15th) Callum Byrne (BU15) 09:15 (22nd) – overall 22nd place in a time of 28.34

Russell Barnett (BU13) 09:43 (10th) Devan Miller (BU15) 09:53 (25th) Fergus Blyth (MU17) 09:46 (35th) – overall 36th position in a time of 29.22

Saul McGlennan (BU13) 09:57 (19th) Blayne Wright (BU15) 09:25 (18th) Calum Brown (MU17) 10:21 (38th) – overall 38th position in a time of 29.43

 

Masters Men – Field of 30 teams.

“B” team consisting of Jonathan Miller (M50) 16:53 (24th) Crawford Little (M50) 15:01 (15th) Peter Jardine (M50) 16:19 (13th) Andy Law (M60) 16:42 (14th) – overall 14th position in a time of 1:04.55

 

Senior Women – Field of 49 teams.

13 1:05:16 VP-Glasgow AC Mhairi Hendry (F Sen) 15:14 (12th) Philippa Millage (F Sen) 15:10 (5th) Donna Finlayson (F Sen) 17:45 (10th) (Athlete not recorded) 17:07 (13th) – overall 13th position in a time of 1:05.16