Thursday, April 02, 2020

Dunbartonshire XC Championships

The Dunbartonshire AAA Cross Country Championships was held at a wet and soggy Balloch Castle Country Park on Sunday 13th November 2016.  VP-Glasgow was very well represented with our teams doing particularly well.  Performances of note are listed below.  The event doubled as our Club Cross Country Championships and everyone who placed 1st to 3rd will receive a medal at the AGM on Wednesday the 23rd of November.

Very well done to all athletes who competed and thank you to everyone who uploaded photographs onto facebook.  We were particularly pleased to see those who competed the day before at Milton Keynes.

U11B

Saul McGlennon (00:06:58), Christian McKay (00:07:16) and Ben Thomson (00:07:31) were the 2nd U11B team.   Saul was 3rd individual U11B.

 

U11G

Sophie Sinclair (00:07:35), Rebecca Elsby (00:08:04) and Zoe Wilson (00:08:13) were the 1st U11G team.

Sophie, Rebecca and Zoe were respectively 1st, 2nd and 3rd individual U11Gs.

 

U13B

Fraser Gilmour (00:11:15), Russell Barnett (00:11:23) and Devan Miller (00:11:31) were 1st U13B team.

Fraser and Russell were respectively 2nd and 3rd individual U13Bs.

U13G

Valencia Wright (00:11:41), Beth Bushell (00:13:44) and Nicole McGilp (00:14:31) were 3rd U13G team.

Valencia was 2nd individual U13G.

 

U15G

JoJo Littlefield (00:19:44), Rhian Callan (00:21:24) and Jenna Little (00:22:43) were 1st U15G team.  JoJo was 1st individual U15G.

 

U15B

Calum Byrne (00:19:01) was 7th, Blayne Wright (00:19:23) was 10th and Jack MacKinnon (00:19:31) was 12th.

 

U17M

Robbie Smith (00:17:22) was 1st individual U17M, Calum Brown (00:20:12) was 8th and Fergus Blyth (00:20:36) was 9th.

 

U17W

Beth (00:22:52) was 2nd Individual U17W.

 

MEN

Max Milarvie (00:31:15), Kieron Rafferty (00:31:40), Calum Heirs (00:35:05) and Crawford Little (00:35:24) were 3rd Men’s team.

Max was 3rd individual U20M.  Crawford Little was 1st individual M50.  Kenny McVey (00:35:53) was 4th M60.

 

The following will be awarded medals at the AGM on Wednesday the 23rd of November for success in this years Club Cross Country Championships.

Saul McGlennon, Christian McKay, Ben Thomson, Sophie Sinclair, Rebecca Elsby, Zoe Wilson, Fraser Gilmour, Russell Barnett, Devan Miller, Valencia Wright, Beth Bushell, Nicole McGilp, Calum Byrne, Blayne Wright, Jack MacKinnon, JoJo Littlefield , Rhian Callan, Jenna Little, Robbie Smith, Calum Brown, Fergus Blyth, Beth Gibbons, Max Milarvie, Kieron Rafferty, Calum Heirs, Crawford Little and  Kenny McVey.

 

Linda Innes