Wednesday, August 16, 2017

Men's League - Match 4

MEN'S LEAGUE - RELAY GOOD END TO SEASON AT GRANGEMOUTH, 13 AUGUST 2017

The club had its best result of the season in the final match, finishing 2nd in Division 1 on the day and climbing up to 3rd overall for the season on 21 points, behind all-conquering Aberdeen (32) and Central (26). This replicates our position of 2016.

Perhaps the most satisfying performance of the day came in the second last event, 4x100 relay, where our team of Calum Innes, Cian O'Donnell, Jax Thoirs and Kade Thomas blitzed to victory in a superb 42.66s, one of our best ever times and over a second faster than Aberdeen in 2nd. Our sprinting strength was emphasised by the fact that we had to make two late substitutions to cover injuries.

We posted maximum points in the 100m with Kade Thomas taking fine scalps in winning in 10.87 (+2.3) and brother Alec the B race in 10.98 (+1.8). Alec limped home in the A 200m after cramping close to the line, but Kade breezed to victory in the B with a PB of 21.94 (+1.1).

Our other maximum points event was 110m Hurdles, where Calum Innes showed his mastery in a close finish with 15.15 (+1.8) and Gordon Belch secured a B win with 18.28.

Sam Adams soared to victory in the Pole Vault with 4.40m, but Jax Thoirs was understandably apologetic after his failure to clear an opening height which would have bettered his existing league record. He atoned for this with his storming leg 3 in the relay. Sam then surprised us with a PB of 12.50m (+1.0) in winning the B Triple Jump.

Another PB came in the Javelin, Alex Lewis coming 2nd with 51.04m,delighted with his first time over 50m. Well done at last! Also impressive in the throws was Gerry Farrell, his 35.07m in taking 3rd in the Discus being his best for 2 years.

We welcomed two League debutants. Jack McComb was just denied a win in the 400m Hurdles, ceding victory on the run in but posting a decent 56.74s. Charlie Milarvie's hard training was rewarded in his first 800m of the season, a huge PB of 2:00.43 for 3rd B. In the same event Christopher Boyle continued his improvement in his late-started season with 1:57.24 for 4th A. 

Steven Bryce ran 4:14 for the third time this year, showing amazing consistency. He was just 0.12sec outside his PB with 4:14.93 for 6th A.

Other results not mentioned in above text:

400m 7A Jack McComb 52.06, 3B Iain Wilson 52.22 Long Jump 5A Corry O'Hara 6.35m (+2.0), 1B David Wilson 6.02m (+0.8) Triple Jump 4A David Wilson 13.02 (+2.2) High Jump 2A Marcus Morton 1.90m, 4B Alex Lewis 1.65m Shot 5A Gordon Belch 9.95m, 4B Cian O'Donnell 9.21m Discus 2B Gordon Belch 30.60m Hammer 6A Gerry Farrell 31.39m Javelin 2B Cian O'Donnell 37.60m 4x400m 5th (David Wilson, Christopher Boyle, Cian O'Donnell, Jack McComb) 3:28.66 Guest 100m 1R2 Steven Beattie 11.49s (+1.1),  1R3 Cian O'Donnell 11.44s (+1.8)

Sixteen scoring athletes took part, our strongest showing this season, highest scorers being Kade Thomas and Gordon Belch, both on 32 points. All those who competed have reason to be pleased with the result.

Field officials Sheila (referee) and Hugh Baillie did a great job keeping the programme running to the highest of standards. We congratulate Scotstoun-based high jumper Lewis McGuire (PitreavieAC) who set a new Division 1 record with 2.14m. The Division 2 record still stands to our own Ray Bobrowniki with his magnificent 2.28m set at Grangemouth in 2014.

Hugh Stevenson, Team Manager

UKWAL Promotion

The 3rd Match of the UKWAL was held at Scotstoun (Yay!!) on Sunday 16th July.  Weather was dry with sunny intervals.  And didn’t our girls do well!  Their efforts, taking part in events which wouldn’t have been their first choice, placed us 1st on the day and ensured that we were promoted to Division 2 for next season.  Very well done and thank you to all who competed - your enthusiasm was very evident.  Performances of note are listed below.

 

Track

Chloe Lambert was 2nd “A” and Adrienne Rennie was 2nd “B” in the 100m with times of 11.92s and 12.48s respectively.

Chloe Lambert was 1st “A” and Lindsey Young was 1st “B” in the 200m with times of 24.25s and 25.52s respectively.

Philippa Millage was 2nd “A” and Lindsey Young was 1st “B” in the 400m with times of 58.35s and 60.43s respectively.

Erin McIlveen was 1st “A” and Nicola Brechany was 2nd “B” in the 800m with times of 2:10.99 and 2:24.15 respectively.

Philippa Millage was 2nd “A” and Sarah Potter was 2nd “B” in the 1500m with times of 4:37.75 and 4:55.19 respectively.

Claire Thompson was 1st “A” in the 2000m Steeple Chase with a time of 7:47.98.

Sarah Potter was 2nd “A” and Lisa Doyle was 2nd “B” in the 3000m with times of 10:17.04 and 11:32.14 respectively.

Mhairi Patience was 1st “A” and Claire Thompson was 2nd “B” in the 400m Hurdles with times of 62.39s and 81.82s respectively.

The 4 x 100m Relay team consisting of Mhairi Patience, Lindsey Young, Adrienne Rennie and Chloe Lambert was 2nd in a time of 50.59s.

The 4 x 400m Relay team consisting of Mhairi Patience, Philippa Millage, Erin McIlveen and Chloe Lambert was 1st in a time of 3:51.22.

 

Field

Mhairi Porterfield was 2nd “A” and Katie Ord was 1st “B” in the Hammer with throws of 50.64m and 43.58m respectively.

Hannah Hogben was 3rd “A” and Claire Cameron was 2nd “B” in the Discus with throws of 34.74m and 28.43m respectively.

Paula Murray was 3rd “A” and Charlotte Steele was 2nd “B” in the Javelin with throws of 34.44m and 29.93m respectively.

Mhairi Porterfield was 1st “A” and Katie Ord was 2nd “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 12.43m and 9.90m respectively.

Carolyn Harvey was 2nd “A” and Louise Anderson was 2nd “B” in the Long Jump with distances of 5.39m and 4.77m respectively.

Carolyn Harvey was 1st “A” and Louise Anderson was 1st “B” in the Triple Jump with distances of 12.12m and 10.15m respectively.

Heather Baird was 1st “A” and Emma Thompson was 1st “B” in the High Jump with heights of 1.60m and 1.50m respectively.

Linda Innes

Womens League - Match 2

Match 2 of the SWAL took place at Aberdeen on Sunday 9th July.  Well done to all who competed and enabled VP-Glasgow to be placed 3rd on the day.  Performances of note are listed below.

U13G

Holly Kirkwood was 1st “B” in the 100m with a time of 14.65s.

Evie Greig was 3rd “A” and Rachel MacLean was 2nd “B” in the 70m Hurdles with times of 13.09s and 13.63s respectively

Evie Greig was 1st “A” and Holly Kirkwood was 3rd “B” in the 200m with times of 28.35s and 30.90s respectively.

Valencia Wright was 2nd “A” and Sophie Sinclair was 2nd “B” in the 800m with times of 2:30.07 and 2:41.27 respectively.

Evie Greig was 2nd “A” and Holly Kirkwood was 2nd “B” in the Long Jump with jumps of 4.42m and 4.36m respectively.

Meghan Porterfield was 1st “A” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 9.76m.

U15G

Katie Burr was 3rd “A” and Ellie Davidson was 3rd “B” in the 75m Hurdles with times of 12.63s and 13.00s respectively.

Amy Kirkpatrick was 1st “A” and Jenna Little was 3rd “B” in the 800m with times of 2:22.95 and 2:38.43 respectively.

Lily Jane Evans-Haggerty was 1st “A” and Rhian Callan was 3rd “B” in the 1500m with times of 4:47.75 and 5:22.43 respectively.

Abby Orr was 1st “A” and Emma Williams was 2nd “B” in the High Jump with heights of 1.60m and 1.40m respectively.

Lucy Gardner was 3rd “A” in the Discus with a distance of 22.06m.

U17W

Emily Miller was 3rd “A” in the 100m with a time of 13.31s.

Emily Miller was 2nd “A” and Rebecca Love was 3rd “B” in the 300m with times of 41.99s and 44.29s respectively.

Adrienne Murray was 1st “A” in the 800m with a time of 2:20.09.

Alice Baxendale was 2nd “A” and Grace Thompson was 2nd “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 10.02m and 9.27m respectively.

Grace Thompson was 1st “A” and Alice Baxendale was 1st “B” in the Discus with throws of 33.87m and 32.62m respectively.

Senior Women

Julie Dobbin was 2nd “A” and Lindsey Young was 1st “B” in the 400m with times of 57.10s and 58.05s respectively.

Sarah Potter was 2nd “B” and Claire Thompson was 3rd “B” inn the 3000m with times of 10:03.15 and 11:31.84 respectively.

Lindsey Young was 3rd “A” in the 200m with a time of 25.77s.

Mhairi Porterfield was 1st “A” and Katie Ord was 1st “B” in the Hammer with throws of 51.01m and 46.70m respectively.

Mhairi Porterfield was 1st “A” and Katie Ord was 1st “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 11.54m and 10.60m respectively.

Charlotte Steele was 2nd “A” and Katie Ord was 2nd “B” in the Javelin with throws of 34.00m and 25.14m respectively.

Linda Innes

Mens League - Match 3

SCOTTISH MEN'S LEAGUE, GRANGEMOUTH 9 JULY 2017

The club maintained its run towards a mid table finish in Division 1 of the Scottish Men's League at Grangemouth on the 9th of July with a close 5th place in match 3. The team of 13 athletes was depleted by long term injuries, unavailability and minor setbacks on the day, so our position is a bit disappointing given our strength.

Star of the team was Alec Thomas, with a mightily impressive double sprint victory, 100m in 10.78 (wind assistance +2.4) and 200m in 22.04 (legal wind +1.5); in the latter he turned the tables on Ant Young of Kilbarchan, who had stolen victory from him in Match 2, Alec holding on to the lead after a great bend.

Our top points scorer was decathlete Cian O'Donnell, with 33.5 from his efforts in Pole Vault (2nd B with a pb of 2.40m), Javelin, Shot, Discus and relay. He also posted a pb of 11.39 (legal +0.5) in winning the Guest 100m. A good day out, Cian!

The jumps were our most profitable area on this occasion. Marcus Morton took 3rd in the High Jump at 1.95, with James Stewart winning the B at 1.80. We had two good seconds in the Triple - David Wilson in the A on 13.27m (+2.2) and Corry O'Hara in the B on 10.95 (+0.9). They also scored well in the Long Jump, Corry 4th A on 6.35 (+2.2) and David 2nd B on 6.24 (+1.9). With our star vaulters missing we still put out two impressive reserves in Adam Orr who was 5th A, equalling his pb of 3.60m and Cian O'Donnell (see above).

Gerry Farrell overcame a minor injury he picked up in the masters Championships to contest 3 throwing events and scored a useful 24 points, his most satisfying effort being his 31.46m in the Hammer. Alex Lewis was down on his usual performances, still looking for his first 50m Javelin throw, managing 42.18 for 4th A      .

It was good to see a League debut in this match from Jamie MacKinnon, who was given a tough task in the A 800m and performed solidly for 5th in 1:58.78. Max Ralston took 3rd B in 2:01.18, but we could not raise anyone for the remaining middle distance events, nor any hurdlers, so lost valuable points.

We did quite well again in the 4x100. Steven Beattie, after good runs in 100m (3rd B, 11.28secs +1.2) and 200m (3rd B, 23.15 +1.6) led off, the Wilson twins David and Iain (after his 5th A 400m, 53.03) took over and Cian O'Donnell anchored us to 2nd in 44.32. Our tale of woe in the 4x400 continued, however, for the third match in a row, as the day's events again took their toll on the team and we had to scratch. No points again, and we finished just one point behind the team above when the final count was added up!

We hope to do better in match 4 on 13 August, to fill more places in the team sheet and most of all to field a 4x400 quartet. 

Hugh Stevenson, Team Manager