Wednesday, May 23, 2018

Men's League, Grangemouth

The first match of the Scottish Men's League was held at Grangemouth on Saturday the 5th of May.

Our Men's Team was ravaged by fixture clashes, exams and a bout of minor injuries, resulting in a team of only five athletes being available for the opening fixture. They all performed creditably, however and earned two league points in seventh place, which may be crucial if we are to stave off relegation from Division 1 after the four matches.
We welcomed three young debutants to our team and were delighted with their efforts. Sean McGraw (U17) had a splendid 2nd place in the A 100m in 11.59 (wind -0.3), only 0.03 behind the winner and backed it up with 3rd A in 200m in 23.74 (+0.8). He was ably partnered by Sean McCormack (U20), who took 2nd in B 100m in 11.95 (-1.7) and 3rd in B 200m in 24.05 (+2.0). Gavin Wilson (U17) placed an excellent 3rd in High Jump with 1.80m, narrowly failing what would have been a new pb of 1.85.
Euan Urquhart earned very useful points with two 4th places: Long Jump, 5.98m (nil wind) and Javelin 34.73m. Highest scorer on the day was our ever steady Master Gerry Farrell, with a great 2nd in Discus, 32.22m, backed up by 4th in Shot, 9.30m and 6th in Hammer, 28.53m, for a total of 30 points.
Needless to say we have to improve significantly in the next match at Aberdeen on 10 June, when fixture clashes and exams should not be at issue, and with luck our crop of injuries will be alleviated.

Hugh Stevenson
Men's Team Manager

Scottish Womens League

The SWAL, Match 1 was held on Sunday 6th May at a very warm and sunny Grangemouth.  VP-Glasgow were placed 4th on the day, just 6 points below Forth Valley who are in 3rd place.  Very well done to all athletes who competed and a huge thanks to those who competed in events not necessarily of their choosing.  It really makes a huge difference to the points total to fill events.  I have included everyone’s  performances to illustrate how many points were accumulated by those who competed on Sunday.  Great team spirit and effort.

 

U13G

Sarah Bonad was 3rd “A” in the 100m with a time of 14.02s; 4th “A” in the 200m with a time of 28.79s and 3rd “B” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 6.22m

Sophie Sinclair was 4th “A” in the 800m with a time of 2:35.47s

Zoe Wilson was 5th “B” in the 800 with a time of 2:47.67s

Louise Kemp was 5th “B” in the 100m with a time of 14.92; 4th “B” in the 70m Hurdles with a time of 13.09s and 7th “A” in the Long Jump with a jump of 3.80m

Jenna Hilditch was 4th “A” in the 70m Hurdles with a time of 11.90m and 3rd “A” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 7.32m

Cara Kirkwood was 7th “B” in the Long Jump with a jump of 3.65m

 

U15G

Evie Greig was 3rd “A” in the 100m with a time of 13.13s and 3rd “A” in the 200m with a time of 26.80s

Ellie Davidson was 2nd “B” in the 100m with a time of 13.39s; 2nd “A” in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 11.78s and 1st “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.55m

Catriona Scott was 3rd “B” in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 13.05s; 3rd “A” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 7.68m and 5th “A” in the Javelin with a throw of 15.62m

Holly Kirkwood was 4th “B” in the 800m with a time of 2:32.72s; 7th “B” in the Javelin with a throw of 9.84m and 1st “B” in the Long Jump with a jump of 4.72m

Abbey Orr was 4th “B” in the 200m with a time 28.46s; 1st “B” in the High Jump with a height of 1.45m and 1st “A” in the Long Jump with a jump of 5.10m

Amy Kirkpatrick was 2nd “B” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 7.04m

The 4 x 100m Relay Team was 3rd in a time of 53.41s

 

U17W

Iona Paget was 3rd “B” in the 100m with a time of 13.48s and 6th “B” in the 200m with a time of 28.37s

Emily Miller was 2nd “A” in the 200m with a time of 26.30s and 4th “B” in the 100m with a time of 14.11s

Jojo Littlefield was 1st “B” in the Senior Women’s 1500m with a time of 5:21.79s; 5th “A” in the 800m with a time of 2:29.85s and 4th “B” in the Javelin with a throw of 11.95m

Jenna Little was 5th “B” in the 800m with a time of 2:31.72s and 7th “A” in the Long Jump with a jump of 3.50m

Rhian Callan was 7th “A” in the 300m with a time of 46.19s

Caitlin Cameron Coyle was 7th “B” in the 300m with a time of 46.43s and 4th equal “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.45m

Emily Corrigan was 5th “B” in the 80m Hurdles with a time of 12.81s

Kiera Maxwell was 6th “A” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 8.98m and 4th “A” in the Javelin with a throw of 20.46m

The 4 x 100m Relay Team was 7th in a time of 53.97s

 

Senior Women

Dion Ingram was 3rd “A” in the 400m Hurdles with a time of 1:08.19s and 4th “B” in the 200m with a time of 27.08s

Robyn Taylor was 3rd “A” in the 100m with a time of 12.66s and 3rd “A” in the 200m with a time of 25.97s

Jade Henry was 1st “B” in the 100m with a time of 12.43s and 1st “A” in the 100m Hurdles with a time of 14.88s

Silvia Canfranc was 2nd “B” in the 100m Hurdles with a time of 16.00s

Lindsey Young was 1st “A” in the 400m with a time of 57.98s

Lisa Doyle was 1st “B” in the 400m with a time of 1:01.80s

Adrienne Murray was 2nd “A” in the 800m with a time of 2:22.25s

Holly Little was 2nd “A” in the 1500m with a time of 4:47.27s

Amy Bissett was 7th “A” in the 3000m with a time of 12:24.15s

4 x 100m Relay Team was 3rd in a time of 52.55s

4 x 400m Relay Team was 4th in a time of 3:11.21s

Morgan MacDougall was 1st “A” in the Pole Vault with a height of 2.82m

Katie Ord was 2nd “A” in the Hammer with a throw of 47.73m; 4th “A” in the Discus with a throw of 32.99m and 3rd “A” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 9.67m

Charlotte Steele was 1st “A” in the Javelin with a throw of 32.93m and 3rd “B” in the Discus with a throw of 25.89m

Emma Thompson was 5th “A” in the Long Jump with a jump of 4.59m; 3rd “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.50m and 2nd “B” in the Javelin with a throw of 24.34m

Niamh Cameron Coyle was 1st “B” in the High Jump with a height of 1.50m

 

Linda Innes

Youth Development League

Match 1 of the YDL Lower Age Group, Division 1 took place on Sunday 22nd April 2018.  VP-Glasgow finished in 5th position overall at the end of the match.  Well done to all athletes who competed and performances of note are listed below.

U15B

George Harrand was 3rd “A” in the 100m and 300m with times of 12.34s (AAA Grade 4) and 41.34s respectively.

Connor McNally was 3rd “A” in the 200m with a time of 27.26s and 3rd “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.60m (AAA Grade 3).

Ben Chatham was 3rd “B” in the 200m with a time of 26.03s and 1st “A” in the 80m Hurdles with a time of 12.15s (AAA Grade 2).  Ben was also 1st “A” in the Long Jump with a jump of 5.83m (AAA Grade 1).

Fraser Gilmour was 3rd “A” in the 1500m with a time of 4:44.28s.

Louis Sharp was 2nd “B” in the 1500 with a time of 5:16.54s.

Matthew Ireland was 3rd “B” in the Long Jump with a jump of 4.69m.

The 4 x 100m Relay team was 3rd with a time of 51.75s and consisted of Ben Chatham, Connor McNally, Matthew Ireland and George Harrand.

U15G

Ellie Davidson was 3rd in the 100m with a time of 13.28s (AAA Grade 4) and 1st in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 12.01s (AAA Grade 2).  Ellie was also 1st “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.50m (AAA Grade 3).

Evie Greig was 1st “B” in the 100m with a time of 13.15 (AAA Grade 3) and 1st “B” in the High Jump with a height of 1.40m.

Catriona Scott was 3rd “A” in the 300m with a time of 46.40s and 2nd “B” in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 12.90s (AAA Grade 4)

Amy Kirkpatrick was 1st “A” in the 800m with a time of 2:23.83s

Holly Kirkwood was 2nd “B” in the 800m with a time of 2:32.28s and 3rd in the Long Jump with a jump of 4.71m (AAA Grade 3)

Nicola Waite was 2nd “B” in the Long Jump with a jump of 4.44m

The 4 x 300m Relay team was 1st with a time of 3:04.34s and consisted of Catriona Scott, Holly Kirkwood, Nicola Waite and Amy Kirkpatrick.

U13B

Brodie Wright was 2nd “A” in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 13.64s and 3rd “A” in the Long Jump with a jump of 4.20m (AAA Grade 4).  Brodie was also 3rd “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.35m (AAA Grade 3).

Kai Workman was 3rd “A” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 6.94m.

U13G

Louise Kemp was 3rd “A” in the 70m Hurdles with a time of 13.52s.

Meghan Porterfield was 1st “A” in the Shot Putt and Javelin with throws of 12.19m (AAA Grade 1) and 19.46m (AAA Grade 3) respectively.

Holly Hailstone was 2nd “B” in the Javelin with a throw of 15.77m (AAA Grade 4)

U17M

Jamie Stevenson was 1st “A” in the 100m and 200m with times of 11.43s and 22.95s respectively.

Sol Stewart was 2nd “B” in the 200m with a time of 23.92s.

U17W

Emily Corrigan was 3rd “A” in the 80m Hurdles with a time of 13.43s

 

Linda Innes

Scottish Athletics Indoor League

The SAIL Final and Relays took place within the Emirates Arena on Saturday 17th March 2018.  It was a hugely enjoyable day, ending with lots of VP-Glasgow athletes standing on the winners’ podium.  7 teams from VP-Glasgow competed in the Final and 6 of our teams medalled. There were some very fine performances which resulted in the Team medals. 

VP-Glasgow is very proud of how our athletes conducted themselves throughout the day – enthusiastic and good-humoured.  Very well done to all who competed.

U13G

Team consisting of Sarah Bonad, Jenna Hilditch, Zoe Wilson, Cara Kirkwood and Meghan Porterfield were 3rd equal and won Bronze.

U15G

“A” Team consisting of Evie Greig, Katie Burr, Amy Kirkpatrick, Ellie Davidson and Abbey Orr were 1st and won Gold.

“B” Team consisting of Nicola Waite, Catriona Scott and Holly Kirkwood were 2nd equal and won Silver.

“A” Relay Team consisting of Amy Kirkpatrick, Catriona Scott, Evie Greig and Katie Burr won Gold.

“B” Relay Team consisting of Abbey Orr, Holly Kirkwood, Ellie Davidson and Nicola Waite won Bronze.

U15B

Team consisting of George Harrand, Matthew Ireland, Devan Miller and Ben Chatham were 2nd and won Silver.

Relay Team consisting of Ben Chatham, Devan Miller, Omer Mohamed and George Harrand won Bronze.

U17W

Team consisting of Rachel Hunter, Nikki Li, Emily Miller, Rhian Callan, Emily Corrigan, Grace Thompson, Lucy Gardner and Alice Baxendale were 3rd and won Bronze.

Relay Team consisting of Rachel Hunter, Emily Corrigan, Nikki Li and Emily Miller won Bronze.U15 Boys SAIL team

U17M

Relay Team consisting of Sol Stewart, Gavin Wilson, Sean McGraw and Jamie Stevenson won Silver.

U20W

Team consisting of Robyn Taylor, Dion Ingram, Adrienne Murray, Niamh Cameron Coyle and Emma Thompson were 2nd and won Silver. 

Relay Team consisting of Dion Ingram, Adrienne Murray, Emma Thompson and Robyn Taylor won Gold.

 

Linda Innes