Wednesday, September 23, 2020

CSSAL

Central & South of Scotland Athletics League (CSSAL)   3rd Match 31st August 2014
 
VP-Glasgow were 5th on the day at a sunny Kilmarnock, and therefore finished 6th overall in this league, a big improvement on 8th last year when we were lucky to avoid relegation. With a good turnout for each match, and maybe some more Masters athletes deciding to have an outing (?!), we should be able to feature much further up the table next season.
 
Well done to everyone who took part over the 3 matches.
 
Some results are below and the full match results are available on Scottish Athletics / Events and Power of 10.
 
u11 Boys
600m Fraser Gilmour 4th A 2.00.0, Matthew Ireland 2nd B 2.01.9, Long Jump Ben Chatham  3rd A 3.43m, Conor McNally 2nd B 3.39m.
 
u13 Boys
100m Donald Scott 2nd B 14.4s, Gavin Wilson Shot Putt 3rd A 6.32m, High Jump 2nd B 1.30m and Javelin 3rd A 19.41m, Simon Aitken 4th A High Jump 1.30m, 4x100m 3rd 58.9s.
 
u15 Boys
100m Adam Orr 2nd B 12.9s, 800m Andrew Moreland 2nd A 2.12.3, Adam Brady 3rd B 2.18.9.
 
u17 Men
Ewan Hoy 100m 5th A 12.5s and Long Jump 1st B 5.51m, David Wilson 100m 1st B 12.4s, Long Jump 1st A 5.90m and Javelin 2nd A 30.57m, 400m Euan Urquhart 1st A 51.1s, Iain Wilson 1st B 54.5s, 800m Calum McCormack 3rd A 2.05.5, Lewis Serpell 800m 1st B 2.10.4 and Javelin 1st B 23.47m, High Jump Keir King 1st A 1.70m, 4x400m (u17 / Senior) 3rd 3.34.4.
 
Senior Men
100m  David Clark 2nd A 11.6s, Stephen Murphy 1st B 11.9s, High Jump Mark Revie 1st A 1.70m
 
Masters Men
800m Ralph Connolly 2nd A 2.19.7, Tom Ord 3rd B 2.38.7
 
u11 Girls
Skye Turner 80m 3rd A 12.6s and 1st A Long Jump 3.71m, Catriona Scott 3rd A 600m 2.01.8 and 3rd B Long Jump 3.30m
 
u13 Girls
Emma Gilmour 3rd A 800m 2.34.0, Grace Thompson 2nd A Javelin 16.59m and 2nd A shot Putt 6.56m
 
u17 Women
100m 1st A Emily Gulland 13.5s, Emma Thompson 3rd B 13.9s and 1st A High Jump 1.60m, Reagan Binnie 1st A 800m 2.22.2, 4x 100m 2nd 54.3s
 
 
Christine Scott

Indoor League Final

Scottish Athletics Indoor League

Final and Relays, Sunday 8th February 2015

The Final and Relays of the SAIL were held on Sunday at the Emirates Stadium.  The match was well attended with 17 Clubs entering teams at various age groups and the standard was very high.  VP-Glasgow had 6 teams entered in the main competition – U11Gs, U15Gs, U15Bs, U17W, U20W and U20M – and Relay teams entered at every age group except U13Bs and U17M.

There were many impressive performances and PBs achieved over the day’s competition and it was a pleasure to watch our athletes do so well.  Notable performances to be highlighted were Jade Henry’s 60m Hurdles timed at 9.23s which is a new SAIL Record.  Also worthy of note were the U11G’s 600m performances of CatrioU11 Girls Teamna Scott (1.56.75s) and Valencia Wright (2.03.70s) who were both 1st in the “A” and “B” Strings;  Robbie Barr – 1st in the U20M 800m in a time of 2.00.33s;  Emma Scott – 1st in the U15G Long Jump with a distance of 4.94m;   Heather Baird – 1st in the U20W High Jump with a height of 1.60m;  Karyn Glen – 1st in the U20W Shot Putt with a throw of 7.01m.

Medals won were as follows:

Gold won by the U11Gs for both their Team and Relay performances.

(Beth Bushell, Niamh Finnieston, Catriona Scott and Valencia Wright)

Silver won by the U15Gs for their Team performance.

(Alice Baxendale, Amy Bissett, Jade Henry, Rebecca Love and Adrienne Murray)

Silver won by the U15Bs for their Relay performance.U17 Men

Jamie Stephenson, Aaron Belkevitz, Daniel Reda and Adam Orr)

Silver won by the U20M for their Team performance.

(Robbie Barr, Paddy Clark, Euan Urquhart, Iain Wilson and David Wilson)

Silver won by the U20W for both their Team and Relay performances.

(Heather Baird, Melanie Chiswell, Karyn Glen, Caroline MacKinnon and Anya Morrison)

A big thank you to all our athletes who took part with enthusiasm and real team spirit on the day.  The U11G’s team were a stand-out with their excited smiley faces and great performances.  A wee mention also to our U17W’s Relay team who were involved in the athletic equivalent of a motorway pile-up on the last leg involving a very unfortunate Bethany Buchanan who, although injured, continued with the race.  So although there was no gold medal, they were very definitely due a gold award for determination and support for each other in the aftermath.  Well done, girls.

Linda Innes

 

Scottish Mens League

Scottish Men's League, 2nd match, Aberdeen, Sun 18 May 2014
 
Well done to the seven athletes who did the club so proud at Aberdeen. They produced a great team effort, sometimes competing in unfamiliar events to lead the contest for most of the afternoon, only to slip to 3rd in the tightest of finishes, Shettleston 278pts, Whitemoss 277, VPG 274, Pitreavie 243 occupying the top 4 spots. Now after 2 matches we trail Shettleston but share 2nd spot on 13 league pts with Pitreavie, Whitemoss and Giffnock North.

Showing spirit like this in the remaining 2 matches will surely give us one of the coveted promotion places. Go to it, lads!

Here's how our heroes scored on a good day for athletics, with only a headwind causing some problems for the sprinters: Martin Hayes 46pts (2nd 800m, 2nd 1500m, 2nd steeplechase, 1st 4x400m); Paddy Clark 45pts (1st 400 Hurdles, 1st B 400m, 3rd 4x100m, 1st 4x400m); John Mulhern 45pts (2nd 110 Hurdles, 1st B 400 Hurdles, 2nd B 200m, 3rd 4x100m, 1st 4x400m); Steven Beattie 42pts (4th 400m, 4th Shot, 2nd B Discus, 3rd B 100m, 1st 4x400m); David Clark 37pts (2nd 100m, 4th 200m, 2nd B Shot, 3rd 4x100m); Alexander Lewis 35pts (3rd Long Jump, 3rd Triple Jump, 5th Discus, 3rd 4x100m); Mark Revie 24pts (3rd High Jump, 1st B Long Jump).

Each club must provide 3 officials to allow the athletes to compete, and these were Hugh Baillie, Hugh Stevenson and recovering distance runner David Vernon.

Mark your diaries for the last 2 matches, Grangemouth 13 July and Scotstoun 30 August.

Hugh Stevenson