Saturday, December 16, 2017

West District Championships

The West District Championships were held at Kilmarnock on Friday 13th April and Saturday 14th April.  Weather was dry and sunny though very cold on Friday night.  As you will be able to see from the list below, VP-Glasgow was very well represented by their athletes who won a huge number of medals and several Championship Records.  In no particular order, notable results were as follows.

Chloe Lambert won Gold in the SW 200m with a time of 24.86s, Gold in the SW 100m with a time of 12.56s and Gold in the SW 400m with a time of 56.04s.

Mhairi Patience won Silver in the SW 200m with a time of 25.36s and Bronze in the 400m with a time of 57.48s.

Philippa Millage won Gold in the SW 800m with a time of 2.07.01 and Silver in the SW 400m with a time of 56.90s.

Claire Thompson won Gold in the SW 3000m Steeplechase with a time of 11.54.5.

Karen McClymont won Silver in the SW Triple Jump with a distance of 10.67m.

Katie Ord won Gold in the SW Shot Putt with a distance of 10.52m and Silver in the SW Hammer with a throw of 39.09m.

Claire Cameron won Silver in the SW Discus with a throw of 27.03m and Robyn Connolly won Silver in the U20W Hammer with a throw of 32.06m.

Holly Morgan won Gold in the U20W Shot Putt with a distance of 9.56m and Silver in the U20W Javelin with a throw of 33.53m.

Heather Baird won Silver in the U20W High Jump with a height of 1.61m.

Robyn Taylor won Silver in the U17W 200m with a time of 26.20s and Bronze in the U17W Long Jump with a distance of 5.01m.

Adrienne Murray won Silver in the U17W 800m with a time of 2.18.87 and Silver in the U17W 800m with a time of 2.18.87.

Jade Henry won Gold in the U17W 80mH with a time of 12.28s and Silver in the U17W 100m with a time of 12.95s.

Nicola Brechany won Gold in the U17W 300m with a time of 41.55s.

Charlotte Steele won Silver in the U17W Javelin with a throw of 34.17m and Silver in the U17W Discus with a throw of 28.71m.

Rebecca Love won Silver in the U15G 300m with a time of 43.23s (Championship Record).

Cara McCauley won Silver in the U15G High Jump with a height of 1.49m and Silver in the U15G Pole Vault with a height of 1.97m.

Alice Baxendale won Gold in the U15G Discus with a throw of 30.92m and Silver in the U15G Shot Putt with a distance of 9.77m.

Valencia Wright won Gold in the U13G 1500m with a time of 5.10.12.

Ellie Davidson won Bronze in the U13G 70mH with a time of 13.15s and Bronze in the U13G Long Jump with a distance of 4.19m.

Holly Kirkwood won Gold in the U13G Long Jump with a distance of 4.27m.

Abbey Orr won Gold in the U13G High Jump with a height of 1.45m (Championship Record).

Steven Beattie won Gold in the SM 100m with a time of 11.47s.

Kade Thomas won Silver in the SM 100m with a time of 11.55s and Bronze in the SM 200m with a time of 22.83s.

Ray Bobrownicki won silver in the SM High Jump with a height of 2.13m.

Gerry Farrell won Silver in the SM Discus with a throw of 32.07m.

Ciaran Johnson won Gold in the U20M Javelin with a throw of 30.82m and Gold in the U20M Discus with a throw of 28.33m.

Euan Urquhart won Gold in the U20M 110mH with a time of 17.22s, Silver in the U20M Discus with a throw of 24.09m and Silver in the U20M Long Jump with a distance of 6.22m.

John Scanlan won Gold in the U20m Long Jump with a distance of 6.27m and David Wilson won Gold in the U20M Triple Jump with a distance of 13.26m.

Jamie MacKinnon won Silver in the U20M 800m with a time of 2.00.56 while Adam Boyle won Gold in the U17M Javelin with a throw of 54.70m (Championship Record).

Ruairidh Scott-Brown won Silver in the U17M Javelin with a throw of 45.06m.

Adam Orr won Gold in the U17M Pole Vault with a height of 2.87m.

Andrew Peck won Gold in the U17M Discus with a throw of 41.93m, Gold in the U17M Shot Putt with a distance of 12.03m and Silver in the U17M with a throw of 48.48m.

Timothy Chan won Silver in the U17M Triple Jump with a distance of 11.62m.

Jamie Stevenson won Gold in the U15B 200m with a time of 23.42s (Championship Record) and Gold in the U15B 100m with a time of 11.93s.

Aaron Belkevitz won Gold in the U15B 80mH with a time of 12.66s.

Matthew Ireland won Gold in the U13B Long Jump with a distance of 4.38m, Silver in the U13B 100m with a time of 14.45s and Bronze in the U13B 200m with a time of 28.36s.

Ben Chatham won Gold in the U13B Discus with a throw of 16.41m, Silver in the U13B Long Jump with a distance of 4.37m and Silver in the U13B 75mH with a time of 14.27s

Fraser Gilmour won Bronze in the U13B 1500m with a time of 5.01.91 while Russell Barnett won Silver in the U13B 800m with a time of 2.33.25.

Connor McNally won Gold in the U13B High Jump with a height of 1.30m and Calum McCauley won Bronze in the U13B High Jump with a height of 1.10m.

 

Very well done to all athletes who competed.

Linda Innes