Wednesday, August 16, 2017

UKWAL Promotion

The 3rd Match of the UKWAL was held at Scotstoun (Yay!!) on Sunday 16th July.  Weather was dry with sunny intervals.  And didn’t our girls do well!  Their efforts, taking part in events which wouldn’t have been their first choice, placed us 1st on the day and ensured that we were promoted to Division 2 for next season.  Very well done and thank you to all who competed - your enthusiasm was very evident.  Performances of note are listed below.

 

Track

Chloe Lambert was 2nd “A” and Adrienne Rennie was 2nd “B” in the 100m with times of 11.92s and 12.48s respectively.

Chloe Lambert was 1st “A” and Lindsey Young was 1st “B” in the 200m with times of 24.25s and 25.52s respectively.

Philippa Millage was 2nd “A” and Lindsey Young was 1st “B” in the 400m with times of 58.35s and 60.43s respectively.

Erin McIlveen was 1st “A” and Nicola Brechany was 2nd “B” in the 800m with times of 2:10.99 and 2:24.15 respectively.

Philippa Millage was 2nd “A” and Sarah Potter was 2nd “B” in the 1500m with times of 4:37.75 and 4:55.19 respectively.

Claire Thompson was 1st “A” in the 2000m Steeple Chase with a time of 7:47.98.

Sarah Potter was 2nd “A” and Lisa Doyle was 2nd “B” in the 3000m with times of 10:17.04 and 11:32.14 respectively.

Mhairi Patience was 1st “A” and Claire Thompson was 2nd “B” in the 400m Hurdles with times of 62.39s and 81.82s respectively.

The 4 x 100m Relay team consisting of Mhairi Patience, Lindsey Young, Adrienne Rennie and Chloe Lambert was 2nd in a time of 50.59s.

The 4 x 400m Relay team consisting of Mhairi Patience, Philippa Millage, Erin McIlveen and Chloe Lambert was 1st in a time of 3:51.22.

 

Field

Mhairi Porterfield was 2nd “A” and Katie Ord was 1st “B” in the Hammer with throws of 50.64m and 43.58m respectively.

Hannah Hogben was 3rd “A” and Claire Cameron was 2nd “B” in the Discus with throws of 34.74m and 28.43m respectively.

Paula Murray was 3rd “A” and Charlotte Steele was 2nd “B” in the Javelin with throws of 34.44m and 29.93m respectively.

Mhairi Porterfield was 1st “A” and Katie Ord was 2nd “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 12.43m and 9.90m respectively.

Carolyn Harvey was 2nd “A” and Louise Anderson was 2nd “B” in the Long Jump with distances of 5.39m and 4.77m respectively.

Carolyn Harvey was 1st “A” and Louise Anderson was 1st “B” in the Triple Jump with distances of 12.12m and 10.15m respectively.

Heather Baird was 1st “A” and Emma Thompson was 1st “B” in the High Jump with heights of 1.60m and 1.50m respectively.

Linda Innes