Wednesday, May 23, 2018

Youth Development League

Match 1 of the YDL Lower Age Group, Division 1 took place on Sunday 22nd April 2018.  VP-Glasgow finished in 5th position overall at the end of the match.  Well done to all athletes who competed and performances of note are listed below.

U15B

George Harrand was 3rd “A” in the 100m and 300m with times of 12.34s (AAA Grade 4) and 41.34s respectively.

Connor McNally was 3rd “A” in the 200m with a time of 27.26s and 3rd “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.60m (AAA Grade 3).

Ben Chatham was 3rd “B” in the 200m with a time of 26.03s and 1st “A” in the 80m Hurdles with a time of 12.15s (AAA Grade 2).  Ben was also 1st “A” in the Long Jump with a jump of 5.83m (AAA Grade 1).

Fraser Gilmour was 3rd “A” in the 1500m with a time of 4:44.28s.

Louis Sharp was 2nd “B” in the 1500 with a time of 5:16.54s.

Matthew Ireland was 3rd “B” in the Long Jump with a jump of 4.69m.

The 4 x 100m Relay team was 3rd with a time of 51.75s and consisted of Ben Chatham, Connor McNally, Matthew Ireland and George Harrand.

U15G

Ellie Davidson was 3rd in the 100m with a time of 13.28s (AAA Grade 4) and 1st in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 12.01s (AAA Grade 2).  Ellie was also 1st “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.50m (AAA Grade 3).

Evie Greig was 1st “B” in the 100m with a time of 13.15 (AAA Grade 3) and 1st “B” in the High Jump with a height of 1.40m.

Catriona Scott was 3rd “A” in the 300m with a time of 46.40s and 2nd “B” in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 12.90s (AAA Grade 4)

Amy Kirkpatrick was 1st “A” in the 800m with a time of 2:23.83s

Holly Kirkwood was 2nd “B” in the 800m with a time of 2:32.28s and 3rd in the Long Jump with a jump of 4.71m (AAA Grade 3)

Nicola Waite was 2nd “B” in the Long Jump with a jump of 4.44m

The 4 x 300m Relay team was 1st with a time of 3:04.34s and consisted of Catriona Scott, Holly Kirkwood, Nicola Waite and Amy Kirkpatrick.

U13B

Brodie Wright was 2nd “A” in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 13.64s and 3rd “A” in the Long Jump with a jump of 4.20m (AAA Grade 4).  Brodie was also 3rd “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.35m (AAA Grade 3).

Kai Workman was 3rd “A” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 6.94m.

U13G

Louise Kemp was 3rd “A” in the 70m Hurdles with a time of 13.52s.

Meghan Porterfield was 1st “A” in the Shot Putt and Javelin with throws of 12.19m (AAA Grade 1) and 19.46m (AAA Grade 3) respectively.

Holly Hailstone was 2nd “B” in the Javelin with a throw of 15.77m (AAA Grade 4)

U17M

Jamie Stevenson was 1st “A” in the 100m and 200m with times of 11.43s and 22.95s respectively.

Sol Stewart was 2nd “B” in the 200m with a time of 23.92s.

U17W

Emily Corrigan was 3rd “A” in the 80m Hurdles with a time of 13.43s

 

Linda Innes