Tuesday, September 18, 2018

Scottish Womens League

The SWAL, Match 1 was held on Sunday 6th May at a very warm and sunny Grangemouth.  VP-Glasgow were placed 4th on the day, just 6 points below Forth Valley who are in 3rd place.  Very well done to all athletes who competed and a huge thanks to those who competed in events not necessarily of their choosing.  It really makes a huge difference to the points total to fill events.  I have included everyone’s  performances to illustrate how many points were accumulated by those who competed on Sunday.  Great team spirit and effort.

 

U13G

Sarah Bonad was 3rd “A” in the 100m with a time of 14.02s; 4th “A” in the 200m with a time of 28.79s and 3rd “B” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 6.22m

Sophie Sinclair was 4th “A” in the 800m with a time of 2:35.47s

Zoe Wilson was 5th “B” in the 800 with a time of 2:47.67s

Louise Kemp was 5th “B” in the 100m with a time of 14.92; 4th “B” in the 70m Hurdles with a time of 13.09s and 7th “A” in the Long Jump with a jump of 3.80m

Jenna Hilditch was 4th “A” in the 70m Hurdles with a time of 11.90m and 3rd “A” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 7.32m

Cara Kirkwood was 7th “B” in the Long Jump with a jump of 3.65m

 

U15G

Evie Greig was 3rd “A” in the 100m with a time of 13.13s and 3rd “A” in the 200m with a time of 26.80s

Ellie Davidson was 2nd “B” in the 100m with a time of 13.39s; 2nd “A” in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 11.78s and 1st “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.55m

Catriona Scott was 3rd “B” in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 13.05s; 3rd “A” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 7.68m and 5th “A” in the Javelin with a throw of 15.62m

Holly Kirkwood was 4th “B” in the 800m with a time of 2:32.72s; 7th “B” in the Javelin with a throw of 9.84m and 1st “B” in the Long Jump with a jump of 4.72m

Abbey Orr was 4th “B” in the 200m with a time 28.46s; 1st “B” in the High Jump with a height of 1.45m and 1st “A” in the Long Jump with a jump of 5.10m

Amy Kirkpatrick was 2nd “B” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 7.04m

The 4 x 100m Relay Team was 3rd in a time of 53.41s

 

U17W

Iona Paget was 3rd “B” in the 100m with a time of 13.48s and 6th “B” in the 200m with a time of 28.37s

Emily Miller was 2nd “A” in the 200m with a time of 26.30s and 4th “B” in the 100m with a time of 14.11s

Jojo Littlefield was 1st “B” in the Senior Women’s 1500m with a time of 5:21.79s; 5th “A” in the 800m with a time of 2:29.85s and 4th “B” in the Javelin with a throw of 11.95m

Jenna Little was 5th “B” in the 800m with a time of 2:31.72s and 7th “A” in the Long Jump with a jump of 3.50m

Rhian Callan was 7th “A” in the 300m with a time of 46.19s

Caitlin Cameron Coyle was 7th “B” in the 300m with a time of 46.43s and 4th equal “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.45m

Emily Corrigan was 5th “B” in the 80m Hurdles with a time of 12.81s

Kiera Maxwell was 6th “A” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 8.98m and 4th “A” in the Javelin with a throw of 20.46m

The 4 x 100m Relay Team was 7th in a time of 53.97s

 

Senior Women

Dion Ingram was 3rd “A” in the 400m Hurdles with a time of 1:08.19s and 4th “B” in the 200m with a time of 27.08s

Robyn Taylor was 3rd “A” in the 100m with a time of 12.66s and 3rd “A” in the 200m with a time of 25.97s

Jade Henry was 1st “B” in the 100m with a time of 12.43s and 1st “A” in the 100m Hurdles with a time of 14.88s

Silvia Canfranc was 2nd “B” in the 100m Hurdles with a time of 16.00s

Lindsey Young was 1st “A” in the 400m with a time of 57.98s

Lisa Doyle was 1st “B” in the 400m with a time of 1:01.80s

Adrienne Murray was 2nd “A” in the 800m with a time of 2:22.25s

Holly Little was 2nd “A” in the 1500m with a time of 4:47.27s

Amy Bissett was 7th “A” in the 3000m with a time of 12:24.15s

4 x 100m Relay Team was 3rd in a time of 52.55s

4 x 400m Relay Team was 4th in a time of 3:11.21s

Morgan MacDougall was 1st “A” in the Pole Vault with a height of 2.82m

Katie Ord was 2nd “A” in the Hammer with a throw of 47.73m; 4th “A” in the Discus with a throw of 32.99m and 3rd “A” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 9.67m

Charlotte Steele was 1st “A” in the Javelin with a throw of 32.93m and 3rd “B” in the Discus with a throw of 25.89m

Emma Thompson was 5th “A” in the Long Jump with a jump of 4.59m; 3rd “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.50m and 2nd “B” in the Javelin with a throw of 24.34m

Niamh Cameron Coyle was 1st “B” in the High Jump with a height of 1.50m

 

Linda Innes