Sunday, December 16, 2018

CSSAL Match 3

Match 3 of the CSSAL was held on Sunday 9th September in a wet and windy Kilmarnock Stadium.  The sun came out periodically and our photographers managed to get some good photos which can be viewed on FB.  VP-Glasgow came 7th on the day and managed to escape relegation by coming 6th overall.  Many thanks to all athletes who attended and competed.  Special thanks to our Athletes with a Disability who competed in the Senior Men’s age group accumulating a much needed total of 55 points.  Performances of note are listed below.

 

U11B

Finlay Hall was 1st “A” in the 80m with a time of 12.45s and 1st “A” in the Long Jump with a jump of 3.90m.

Hakeem Vemmie was 1st “B” in the Long Jump with a jump of 3.53m.

Auran Watson was 2nd “B” in the 80m with a time of 13.46s (PB).

Nathan Brown achieved a PB in the 600m with a time of 2:08.08s.

Callum Stibbles achieved a huge PB in the 600m with a time of 2:24.04s.

The 4 x 100m Relay team consisting of Finlay Hall, Auran Watson, Nathan Brown and Hakeem Vemmie was 1st in a time of 1:01.63s.

 

U11G

Rebecca Reid achieved a PB in the 80m with a time of 13.16s.

Tamiya Jarvis achieved a PB in the 80m with a time of 14.23s.

 

U13G

Amiya Patel was 3rd “A” in the 800m with a time of 2:36.23s.

Sophie Sinclair was 1st “B” in the 800m with a time of 2:36.98s.

Meghan Porterfield was 1st “A” in the Javelin with a throw of 21.30m (PB) and 1st “A” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 11.10m.

Zoe Loughrey was 1st “B” in the Javelin with a throw of 12.22m (PB).

 

U15B

George Harrand was 3rd “A” in the 100m with a time of 13.17s

Luke Johnston was 2nd “B” in the 100m with a time of 13.32s

Callum Paterson was 3rd “B” in the 400m with a time of 61.60s (PB)

Jake Speirs was 3rd “A” in the 800m with a time of 2:19.39s

Sholto Kinghorn was 3rd “B” in the 800m with a time of 2:23.58s and 1st “B” in the High Jump with a height of 1.45m

Connor McNally was 1st “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.70m

 

U15G

Rachel Hewitson was 1st “A” in the 100m with a time of 13.24s.

Catriona Scott was 1st “B” in the 100m with a time of 14.45s and 3rd “B” in the 800m with a time of 2:40.82s.

Beth Bushell was 2nd “A” in the 800m with a time of 2:28.39s and 2nd “B” in the Long Jump with a jump of 4.08m (PB).

Ellie Davidson was 1st “A” in the Long Jump with a jump of 4.76m

The 4 x 100m Relay team consisting of Catriona Scott, Ellie Davidson, Rachel Hewitson and Beth Bushell was 1st in a time of 52.94s

 

U17W

Rachel Hunter was 2nd “A” in the 100m with a time of 13.75s and 2nd “A” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 7.58m.

Ava Smith was 3rd “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.40m.

Kiera Maxwell was 1st “A” in the Javelin with a throw of 25.07m (PB) and 1st “B” in the Shot Putt with a throw of 7.56m.

 

Senior Men

Steven Bryce was 2nd “A” in the 800m with a time of 2:04.65s.

 

Senior Women

Mhairi Porterfield was 2nd “A” in the Discus with a throw of 25.97m.

Claire Cameron was 1st “B” in the Discus with a throw of 24.80m.

 

Linda Innes