Saturday, July 21, 2018

CSSAL Match 3

Match 3, Division 1 of the CSSAL took place at Kilmarnock on Sunday 6th August.

Well done to all athletes who competed and assisted VP-Glasgow to be 1st on the day.

Performances of note are listed below.

U11B

Reece Hamilton was 3rd “A” in the 600m with a time of 1:55.93s.

U11G

Zoe Wilson was 2nd “A” and Rebecca Barnett was 1st “B” in the 600m with times of 1:54.91s and 2:03.36s respectively.

The 4 x 100m Relay team was 2nd in a time of 64.87s.

U13B

Jake Speirs was 2nd “A” in the 800m with a time of 2:30.42s.

Cameron Weir was 2nd “A” and Brodie Wright was 3rd “B” in the High Jump with heights of 1.28m and 1.20m respectively.

Cameron Weir was 1st “A” and Fraser Wright was 1st “B” in the Javelin with throws of 20.73m and 18.20m respectively.

U13G

Evie Greig was 1st “A” and Catriona Scott was 1st “B” in the 100m with times of 13.61s and 14.15s respectively.

Holly Kirkwood was 1st “A” and Sophie Sinclair was 2nd “B” in the 800m with times of 2:31.21s and 2:39.59s respectively.

The 4 x 100m Relay team was 1st in a time of 56.41s.

Holly Kirkwood was 3rd “A” and Evie Greig was 1st “B” in the Long Jump with jumps of 4.19m and 4.13m respectively.

Meghan Porterfield was 2nd “A” and Catriona Scott was 1st “B” in the Javelin with throws of 18.48m and 14.48m respectively.

Meghan Porterfield was 1st “A” and Catriona Scott was 1st “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 10.51m and 7.89m respectively.

U15B

Sol Stewart was 1st “A” in the 100m with a time of 11.92s.

Sol Stewart was 1st “A” and Jay Livingstone was 2nd “B” in the 400m with times of 55.00s and 62.3s respectively.

The 4 x 100m Relay team was 1st in a time of 51.1s.

Ben Chatham was 1st “A” and Oliver Andrews was 1st “B” in the Long Jump with jumps of 5.41m and 4.71m respectively.

James Smith was 2nd “A” and Ben Chatham was 1st “B” in the High Jump with heights of 1.51m and 1.48m respectively.

U15G

Ellie Davidson was 3rd “B” in the 100m with a time of 13.79s and 3rd “B” in the Discus with a throw of 17.24m.

Cara McCauley was 2nd “A” and Rachel Hunter was 1st “B” in the Shot Putt with throws of 8.51m and 7.69s respectively.

Ellie Davidson was 3rd “A” and Ava Smith was 2nd “B” in the Long Jump with jumps of 4.55m each.

U17M

Jamie Stevenson was 1st “A” and Sean McGraw was 2nd “B” in the 100m with times of 11.63s and 11.72s respectively.

U17W

Rachel Hunter was 2nd “A” and Rebecca Love was 2nd “B” in the 100m with times of 13.15s and 13.68s respectively.

Rebecca Love was 3rd “A” in the 300m with a time of 45.47s.  Nikki Li was 2nd “B” (Time TBC)

Adrienne Murray was 1st “A” and Amy Bissett was 3rd “B” in the 800m with times of 2:22.27s and 2:34.00s respectively.

The 4 x 100m Relay team was 1st in a time of 53.38s.

 

Senior Men

Iain Wilson was 2nd “A” in the 100m with a time of 11.89s.

Christopher Boyle was 1st “A” in the 800m with a time of 1:58.31s.

Senior Women

Lisa Doyle was 3rd “A” in the 400m (Time TBC)

Stephanie Lawrie was 2nd “A and Holly Little was 1st “B” in the 800m with times of 2:29.39s and 2:29.44s respectively.

The 4 x 400m Relay team was 3rd in a time of 4:36.84s.

Masters Women

Claire Thompson was 1st “A” in the 3000m with a time of 11:10.58s.

Julie Barnett was 3rd “A” in the 100m with a time of 16.80s.

Lisa Doyle was 1st “A” and Julie Barnett was 1st “B” in the 800m with times of 2:37.76s and 2:57.34s respectively.

 

Linda Innes