Thursday, November 23, 2017

Youth Development League

Match 3 of the YDL LAG and U7 T & F Challenge took place on Sunday 18th June at Grangemouth Stadium on a warm and sunny afternoon.  Well done to all athletes who competed and enabled us to be placed 3rd on the day and a position of 4th overall.  Performances of note are listed below.

U15B

Ben Chatham was 2nd “A” in Discus with a throw of 24.82m and 3rd “A” in the 80m Hurdles with a time of 12.73s (AAA Grade 4).

Jay Livingstone was 2nd “B” in the 80m Hurdles with a time of 14.32s.

Josh Sumpter was 2nd “A” in the Hammer with a distance of 14.24m.

U15G

Katie Burr was 3rd “A” in the 200m with a time of 26.47s;  2nd “A” in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 11.86s (AAA Grade 1);  3rd “A” in the Javelin with a throw of 21.46m.

Skye Turner was 1st “B” in both the 200m and 300m with times of 27.21s and 43.76s respectively.

Ellie Davidson was 2nd “B” in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 12.48s (AAA Grade 3) and 2nd “B” in the Discus with a throw of 16.09m.

Ava Smith was 2nd “B” in the 800m with a time of 2:30.41 and 3rd “B” in the Hammer with a throw of 16.05m.

Lucy Gardner was 2nd “A” in the Discus with a throw of 23.08m and 2nd “B” in the Javelin with a throw of 18.37m.

The 4 x 300m Relay team was 1st in a time of 2:57.54.  Team consisted of Abbey Orr, Lisha Carruth, Skye Turner and Katie Burr.

U13B

Connor McNally was 2nd “A” in the 100m with a time of 13.15s (AAA Grade 2) and 1st “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.55m (AAA Grade 1).

Fraser Gilmour was 3rd “A” in the 1500m with a time of 4:59.23.

Saul McGlennan was 1st “B” in the 1500m with a time of 5:06.97.

Brodie Wright was 3rd “A” in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 13.96s.

Fraser Wright was 2nd “B” in the 75m Hurdles with a time of 15.46s.

Cameron Weir was 2nd “B” in the High Jump with a height of 1.30m (AAA Grade 4) and 3rd “A” in the Javelin with a throw of 24.20m.

U13G

Evie Greig was 3rd “A” in the 150m with a time of 20.85s and 1st “A” in the High Jump with a height of 1.46m (AAA Grade 1).

Rachel MacLean was 2nd “B” in the 150m with a time of 21.62s and 1st “B” in the 70m Hurdles with a time of 12.62s (AAA Grade 4).

Holly Kirkwood was 2nd “A” in the 800m with a time of 2:30.89 and 1st “A” in the Long Jump with a distance of 4.67m (AAA Grade 1).

Sophie Sinclair was 3rd “B” in the 800m with a time of 2:39.76.

Valencia Wright was 1st “A” in the 1200m with a time of 4:01.42 (AAA Grade 1).

Catriona Scott was 2nd “A” in the 70m Hurdles with a time of 11.82s (AAA Grade 1) and 1st “B” in the High Jump with a height of 1.40m (AAA Grade 1).

Meghan Porterfield was 1st “A” in both the Shot Putt and Javelin with throws of 9.87m (AAA Grade 1) and 17.06m (AAA Grade 4) respectively.

U17M

Gavin Wilson was 3rd “A” in the 100m Hurdles with a time of 15.77s.

Aaron Belkevitz was 1st “B” in the 100m Hurdles with a time of 17.98s.

Jamie Stevenson was 2nd “A” in the 100m with a time of 11.53s.

Liam O’Hear was 1st “B” in the 100m with a time of 12.26s.

The 4 x 100m Relay team was 3rd with a time of 48.99s.  The team consisted of Fergus Blyth, Aaron Belkevitz, Liam O’Hear and Jamie Stevenson.

U17W

Emily Miller was 1st “A” in the 200m with a time of 25.99s.

Adrienne Murray was 1st “A” in the 800m with a time of 2:21.20 and 3rd “B” in the 200m with a time of 27.67s.

Beth Gibbons was 3rd “B” in the 800m with a time of 2:37.45.

Robyn Taylor was 1st “A” in the 100m with a time of 12.88s.

Rachel Hunter was 3rd “B” in the 100m with a time of 13.62s.

Emma Gilmour was 3rd “A” in the 1500m with a time of 5:13.37.

Amy Bissett was 2nd “B” in the 1500m with a time of 5:20.64.

The 4 x 100m Relay team was 2nd with a time of 52.54s.  The team consisted of Emily Miller, Rachel Hunter, Amy Bissett and Robyn Taylor.

 

Linda Innes