Wednesday, October 28, 2020

Christmas Road Race

The Christmas Road Race was held at Scotstoun on Saturday the 19th of December.  The weather couldn't have been better and the hot drinks and mince pies were very welcome.  There was a good turnout on the day with some good times over the 3 and a quarter mile route for seniors and 2 miles for Juniors.

 

Junior Race

Clock times with actual times in brackets

 

1.       Blayne Wright U13B 13:14 (11:14) wins Allander Trophy

2.       Christian Mackay U11B 13:20 (12:50)

3.       Devan Miller U13B, holder 13:27 (11:27)

4.       Jack McKinnon U13B 13:29 (11:29)

5.       Rhian Callan U13G 13:35 (11:35)

6.       Darren Carruthers U17B 13:49 (11:49)

7.       Mathew Finbow U11B 13:51 (13:51)

8.       Gavin Roberts U17B 13:53 (13:53)

9.       Owen Connolly U13B 13:57 (12:57)

10.   Joshua Teo 14:10 (13:40)

11.   Jenna Little U13G 14:14 (14:14)

12.   Rebecca Barnett U11G 14:19 (13:49)

13.   Beth Bushell U11G 14:31 (13:31)

14.   Lewis Sharp U13B 14:32 (14:32)

15.   Tommy Connolly U11B !4:48 (14:48)

16.   Tuscany Wright U11G 14:51 (14:21)

17.   Isla Matheson U11G 14:54 (14:54)

18.   Nicole McGilp U13G 15:11 (14:11)

19.   Abdo Kareem U11B 15:11 (14:41)

20.   Rebecca Elsby U11G 15:48 (15:18)

21.   Cara Bushell U11G 16:44 (16:44)

22.   Rees Couling U11B 16:55 (16:25)

23.   Martin Ferrie U11B 18:25 (18:25)

24.   Catherine Elsby, parent 18:30 (18:00)

25.   Christina Roberts, parent 18:30 (18:30)

26.   Ryan Cuzen U20M 18:30 (18:30)

27.   Heidi, parent 19:55 (19:55)

28.   Romesh Miller U11B 20:48 (20:48)

 

Senior Race

Clock times with actual times in brackets

 

1.       Steven Bryce  SM 24:38 (18:08) retains Jamie McClure Trophy

2.       Ralph Connolly VM 25:04 (19:19)

3.       Martin Hayes SM 25:05 (16:50)

4.       Andy Winter VM 25:15 ( 21:15)

5.       Stuart Barnett VM 25:16 (19:16)

6.       Peter Jardine VM 25:20 (19:20)

7.       Sarah Potter SW 25:26 (19:56)

8.       Kenny McVey VM 26:09 (26:09)

9.       Jez Couling VM 26:16 (21:31)

10.   Crawford Little VM 26:27 (19:42)

11.   Peter Ramsay VM 26:35 (22:35)

12.   Sandra Branney VW 26:44 (22:14)

13.   Jonathan Miller VM 27:12 (22:27)

14.   Gordon Murray VM 29:09 (25:09)

15.   Gerry Craig VM 29:56 (23:26)

 

Well done to everyone who took part.