Sunday, October 17, 2021

Club Champions 2021

Having completed two days of competition for our Club Championships and converted the results to a numerical score using Scottish Athletics Thistle Awards, we've identified the 3 medalists in each age group and gender.  Congratulations to everyone who took part, it was great to see so many of our athletes back on the track.

This is the first time we've used the tables to identify our champions and challenge everyone to take part in their chosen event.  Medals will be presented at our annual awards night, later in the year.

 

Senior Men          
Event First Name Surname Age/Gender Performance Points
Long Jump Euan Urquhart SM 6.94m 831
Discus Andrew Peck SM 46.34m 827
100m Ethan Sabah Pottie SM 11s 727
           
Senior Women        
Event First Name Surname Age/Gender Performance Points
100m Hurdles Anna Forbes SW 14.6s 834
Shot Put Mhairi Porterfield SW 12.58m 802
Hammer Robyn Connolly SW 39.39m 662
           
U20 Men          
Event First Name Surname Age/Gender Performance Points
200m Sol Stewart U20M 22.5s 719
Discus Dakota Sattar U20M 30.45m 554
Javelin Malcolm Downes U20M 35.45m 529
           
U20 Women          
Event First Name Surname Age/Gender Performance Points
100m Hurdles Katie Burr U20W 14.7s 815
Discus Kiera Maxwell U20W 39.65m 748
Discus Haley Elliott U20W 33.16m 603
           
U17 Men          
Event First Name Surname Age/Gender Performance Points
Discus Ryan Rooney U17M 40.09m 666
Hammer Callum Hendry U17M 46.5m 614
Long Jump Connor McNally U17M 6.16 610
           
U17 Women          
Event First Name Surname Age/Gender Performance Points
Shot Put Meghan Porterfield U17W 14.09m 736
Hammer Erin Quinn U17W 43.94m 591
80m Hurdles Catriona Scott U17W 12.3s 547
           
U15 Boys          
Event First Name Surname Age/Gender Performance Points
300m James Clark U15B 39.33 431
200m Cameron Borthwick U15B 25.26 340
200m Reece Hamilton U15B 25.30 336
           
U15 Girls          
Event First Name Surname Age/Gender Performance Points
Shot Put Jessie Caig U15G 10.24 487
Discus Katie Matheson U15G 27.44 477
Discus Isla Thoms U15G 26.24 451
           
U13 Boys          
Event First Name Surname Age/Gender Performance Points
800m Rhuaridh Laing U13B 2:18.39s 289
200m Ollie Petrie U13B 27.99s 260
100m Andrew Bain U13B 13.9s 248
           
U13 Girls          
Event First Name Surname Age/Gender Performance Points
200m Bella Gray U13G 29.6s 247
100m Holly Rowbotham U13G 13.9s 247
High Jump Aryn Jackson Brown U13G 1.35 244

 

The U11 results are below. The best total score from either day 1 or day 2 has been taken into consideration.  Congratulations to our medal winners.  They'll be presented at this years awards night at Scotstoun.

Girls

Day First Name Surname Points Medals
1 Heidi  Smith 173 1st
1 Ellis Brown 157 2nd
1 Anna Rennie 145 3rd
1 Abbie Scott 140  
2 Màiri Sìne Fisher 139  
1 Isla Thomson 139  
1 Anna Syme 132  
1 Maya Ellingham 129  
1 Molly Gorman 129  
1 Deborah Adeleke 127  
1 Poppy McGuire 123  
2 Caitlin Laing 121  
2 Daisy Smith 117  
1 Rachel Mcintosh 115  
2 Tara Brown 113  
1 Rebecca OCallaghan 100  
1 Zara  King 99  
2 Emilia Gollee 95  
1 Amelia Jarvis 90  
1 Sophia McGregor 90  
1 Lucy Beattie 88  
2 Seb Craig 82  
2 Sophie Friel 82  
1 Caoimhe McDaid 77  
1 Phoebe Robertson 75  
2 Annie Dillon 67  
1 Freya Lindsay 57  
2 Chloe Thomson 48  
1 Lily Scullion 35  

Boys

Day First Name Surname Points Medals
2 Fraser Parkinson 194 1st
1 Thomas Langlands 190 2nd
1 Zac smith 189 3rd
1 Theo Macadam 184  
1 Ethan Slack 169  
1 Adam Brittain 156  
2 Finlay Mathew 155  
2 Finn Slack 154  
2 Alexander Low 152  
2 Charlie  McGillivray 152  
2 Caolan  McDaid 151  
2 Carter De Laet Gamble 149  
1 Max Reid 147  
1 Xander Hunter 145  
2 Aaron Rennie 139  
1 tom smith 139  
2 Douglas Hastie 137  
2 Charlie Mackenzie 134  
2 Daniel Lucie 133  
2 Bryn Papworth 132  
2 Calum Grieve 131  
2 Sam Holtham 127  
1 Harry Wallace 119  
1 Noah Freer 105  
2 Angus McCrea 100  
1 Dylan Farrell 92  
2 Hugo Scott 89